Polyvios Michaelides

Is your surname Michaelides?

Research the Michaelides family

Polyvios Michaelides's Geni Profile

Records for Polyvios Michaelides

10,726 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Polyvios Michaelides

Also Known As: "Polis"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Nicosia
Death: February 20, 1960 (52)
Nicosia, Cyprus (Heart Attack)
Place of Burial: Nicosia, Cyprus
Immediate Family:

Son of Menelaos Michaelides and Maria Dolores Michaelides
Husband of Marianna Panayiotou
Ex-husband of Private
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Maroula Bena; Georgios Michaelides; Yiannos Michaelides and Constantinos Michaelides

Occupation: Architect
Managed by: Stavros Stavrou
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Polyvios Michaelides

Polyvios Michaelides was born in 17/8/1907, in Nicosia. His parents, Menelaos G. Michaelides and Maria-Dolores V. Fenech (from Malta) had four more children: George, Maroula, Dinos and Yiannos. Polyvios studied at the Pancyprian Gymnasium of Nicosia (1919-25) and entered the School of Architecture of National Technical University of Athens in 1926. He graduated in 1930 and in 1931 he traveled to Paris where he worked for Le Corbusier for two years. Upon his return to Athens he collaborated with Th.Valentis for three years. From 1935, Polys formed together with his brother Giorgos (civil engineer) the Technical Office: Michaelides Bros and while being in Athens he desiged public buildings in Cyprus. He lived in Athens until the end of Second World War, and moved permanently to Cyprus where he continued working mostly with private clients. Between 1955-59 Polys and Giorgos Michaelides, worked in Lagos, Nigeria where they designed among a Hotel Complex for Leventis Company. After the Nigerian independence they returned to Cyprus designing mainly corporate office buidlings. In the end of 1950s Polys designed and constructed his own residence, next to the one of his brother Giorgos. Polys Michaelides had a significant role in the introduction of Modernism both in Greece and Cyprus. He died on 20/2/1960.

view all 13

Polyvios Michaelides's Timeline

1907
September 6, 1907
Nicosia
1919
1919
- 1925
Age 11
Nicosia, Cyprus
1926
1926
- 1930
Age 18
Athens, Greece
1931
1931
- 1933
Age 23
Paris, France
1935
1935
- 1946
Age 27
Athens, Greece
1946
1946
- 1960
Age 38
Nicosia, Cyprus
1960
February 20, 1960
Age 52
Nicosia, Cyprus