Is your surname Pol?

Research the Pol family

Poppet John's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Anne Pol (John)

Also Known As: "Poppet Jackson"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Augustus Edwin John, OM, RA and Dorothy John
Wife of Willem Jilts Pol
Ex-wife of Derek Ainslie Jackson
Mother of Talitha Dina Getty
Sister of Vivien White
Half sister of <private> Cole; Sir Caspar John; Edwin John and Amaryllis Marie-Louise Fleming

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Poppet John

Elizabeth Anne ("Poppet") John: born Alderney, Dorset 9 March 1912; married 1930 Derek Jackson (marriage dissolved 1935), 1942 Villiers Bergne (marriage dissolved 1945), 1952 Willem Pol (died 1988; one stepdaughter); died London 22 October 1997.

Poppet always seemed faintly glamorous to the younger members of the John family; she was the aunt who lived in the South of France, mixed with grand people and loved a cocktail party. She had an exotically named stepdaughter, Talitha, and a charming husband, a Dutch painter who was always known by his surname, Pol. At their best they were a delightful, animated couple, who none the less suffered devastating turns of fate.

view all

Poppet John's Timeline

1912
1912
1940
October 18, 1940
Age 28
Dutch East Indies
1997
1997
Age 85