Potitus D'Irlande

Is your surname D'Irlande?

Research the D'Irlande family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Potitus D'Irlande

French: Politus D'Irlande
Also Known As: "Photaighe", "Potitus", "Potit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bretagne, France
Death:
Immediate Family:

Husband of ? D'Irlande
Father of Calpurnius D'Irlande

Occupation: Priest
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Potitus D'Irlande

In his “Confesio,” St. Patrick gives the names of his father, Calpornius, and his grandfather, Potitus. His ancestry was added to later, incorporated into the legendary pedigrees found in the “Lebor Gabála Érenn.” The Profile for Potitus’s father from that collection can be found here: Odissus

According to a traditional Irish pedigree, he was a descendant of Noah's son Japheth through Magog and Nemhidh. See John O'Hart, Irish Pedigrees: Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation (reprinted 1989), 43, citing "MacFirbis's Genealogies".

view all

Potitus D'Irlande's Timeline

295
295
Age 35
Ireland
330
330
Bretagne, France
????