Pride Chalakahatha Cornstalk, of the Powhatan

public profile

Pride Chalakahatha Cornstalk, of the Powhatan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pride Chalakahatha Cornstalk, of the Powhatan

Also Known As: ""Chalakahatha-Shawnee Woman"", "Poss Pride"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Shawnee territory, now, Frederick, Virginia
Death: 1679 (60-68)
Running Water Village, now, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of "Young Cornstalk", Sachem, Wind Clan Powhatan and Daughter of Sachem, Turkey Clan Chalakatha
Sister of "Nepikeweewa" Greenwood, Cornstalk Powhatan and Nonoma, Powhatan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pride Chalakahatha Cornstalk, of the Powhatan

CURATOR's NOTE: SHe was not married to anyone named Thomas Passmore Carpenter. He did not exist. Please read the following three-part article titled "The Passmore Chronicles" by Susan Reynolds and published on her blog Indian Reservations by Jeanie Roberts. They disprove Carpenter's existence (he has apparently been "created" by someone who misread records of Thomas Passmore, a carpenter in Jamestown, Virginia colony, who later acquired land in Maryland). This man (Passmore) had no life among the Cherokee and could not have been the father of any Cherokee offspring.

Part I http://www.indianreservations.net/2016/07/the-passmore-chronicles-part-one.html

Part II http://www.indianreservations.net/2016/07/the-passmore-chronicles-part-two-by.html

Part III http://www.indianreservations.net/2016/07/the-passmore-chronicles-part-three-by.html

Therefore, his profile is being detached from his so-called Powhatan wife and any so-called Cherokee offspring and labeled as "Fictitious".

Pam Wilson, Curator, 26 March 2018

---------------------------

• THOMAS PASMERE was well educated, but did not want to participate in the family business for other brothers and sisters were heavily involved. When but twenty years old, THOMAS departed Plymouth England bound for the lands across the sea, arriving in Jamestown Virginia late 1627. Because of his age, THOMAS could not apply for a land grant. THOMAS found a small, unoccupied cave a short distance from Jamestown. He brought many supplies with him unknowing the future, and what it would bring. He managed to live throughout the winter in the relative comfort afforded inside the naturally insulated home. By trial and error he learned many different trapping methods that first winter, and managed to process a moderate number of valuable furs. By 1630 THOMAS had taken to wife, PRIDE, a Shawnee woman about eight years younger. To their union two children were born that survived, a son named TRADER, and a daughter named PASMERE

Links

In any genealogy there are many sources that if listed would produce more data than the tree itself and many would likely be left out. I normally do not list sources. There are a few sources though that are so invaluable that they dare no be omitted. For example, all of my information as it applies to the Native Americans in my genealogy are the product of my Son, Jonathan R. Rex. In genealogy sources there is very little to no information about the people who first lived in this land. Finding this data is a challenge worthy of his efforts. I list these names only that they should be remembered and those from whom they descended should be able to know. For you though it might be only the start as there is far more to know and it is after all your heritage. In time without any doubt Jonathan will publish his work in detail and that will be a thing to see. Keep an eye out for him and his writing. You will not be disappointed.


This is fictitious:

• THOMAS PASMERE was well educated, but did not want to participate in the family business for other brothers and sisters were heavily involved. When but twenty years old, THOMAS departed Plymouth England bound for the lands across the sea, arriving in Jamestown Virginia late 1627. Because of his age, THOMAS could not apply for a land grant. THOMAS found a small, unoccupied cave a short distance from Jamestown. He brought many supplies with him unknowing the future, and what it would bring. He managed to live throughout the winter in the relative comfort afforded inside the naturally insulated home. By trial and error he learned many different trapping methods that first winter, and managed to process a moderate number of valuable furs. By 1630 THOMAS had taken to wife, PRIDE, a Shawnee woman about eight years younger. To their union two children were born that survived, a son named TRADER, and a daughter named PASMERE

Links

http://mornstarz.blogspot.com/ Shawnee Heritage IV By Don Greene. Page 168

Pride Carpenter (Cornstalk) MP Birth: circa 1615 Shawnee territory, now, Frederick, Virginia Death: 1679 (60-68) Running Water Village, now, Tennessee Immediate Family: Daughter of Opechancanough Powhatan, Chief of the Pamunkey and Namontack, of the Powhatan Wife of Thomas Passmere "Corn Planter" Carpenter Mother of Pasmere Carpenter; Amatoya Moytoy, I, of Tellico; Mikona (Chalakatha) Greenwood; Rainmaker Shawnee Kishpoke and Amatoya Moytoy, I Sister of Daughter Ojibwe Half sister of Chief Hokolesqua Opecham "Stream" Cornstalk; Nectowance Powhatan, Werowance of the Powhatan; Nicketti "She Who Sweeps the Dew from the Flowers" Hughes (Powhatan); NN Cornstalk; Nepikeweewa "Shawnee Maiden" Greenwood and 3 others Added by: Sherry Yokum Lujan on February 3, 2009 Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox and 45 others Curated by: Erica Isabel Howton

view all

Pride Chalakahatha Cornstalk, of the Powhatan's Timeline

1615
1615
Frederick, Virginia
1679
1679
Age 64
Tennessee