Great Ban of Bosnia Prijezda II Kotromanić

Is your surname Kotromanić?

Research the Kotromanić family

Great Ban of Bosnia Prijezda II Kotromanić's Geni Profile

Records for Prijezda II Kotromanić

1,439 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Great Ban of Bosnia Prijezda II Kotromanić (Prijezdić)

Also Known As: "Great Ban of Bosnia"
Birthdate: (60)
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Prijezda I Kotromanić and Jelisava Kotromanić
Father of Marija Babonjegić
Brother of Stjepan I Kotromanić; Vuk Kotromanić and Katarina Babonić

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Great Ban of Bosnia Prijezda II Kotromanić

http://genealogy.euweb.cz/balkan/balkan2.html

Prijezda II was a Bosnian Ban in 1287–1290 alone, but later together with his brother Stephen I Kotroman as a vassal of the Hungarian Kingdom. He was one of the sons of Ban Prijezda I. After his father's withdrawal from power in 1287, he split Bosnia with his brother taking control over western Bosnia. He died in 1290 and his lands were transferred to his brother, Kotroman, who became the sole ruler of Bosnia proper.

view all

Great Ban of Bosnia Prijezda II Kotromanić's Timeline

1235
1235
1280
1280
Age 45
1295
1295
Age 60