Prince Andronikos Palaiologos, Despot of Thessalonica

Is your surname Palaiologos?

Research the Palaiologos family

Prince Andronikos Palaiologos, Despot of Thessalonica's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Prince Andronikos Palaiologos, Lord of Thessalonica

Also Known As: "Andronikos Palaiologos", "Андроник Палеолог", "Andronikos Paleologo"
Birthdate:
Death: March 04, 1428 (24-25)
Immediate Family:

Son of Manuel II Palaiologos, byzantine emperor and Helena Palaiologos, saint Hypomone
Husband of Paleologo
Father of Ioannes Palaiologos
Brother of John VIII Palaiologos, Byzantine Emperor; Prince Konstantinos Palaiologos; prince Theodore II Palaiologos, despot of Morea; Constantine XI Palaiologos, byzantine emperor; Michael Palaiologos and 3 others
Half brother of Isabella Doria

Occupation: Lord of Thessalonica
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Prince Andronikos Palaiologos, Despot of Thessalonica

http://genealogy.euweb.cz/byzant/byzant8.html

The Palaiologos family

The early generations of this family are confused and uncertain. The first certain ancestor is one Andronikos Dukas Komnenos Palaiologos, Gov of Thessalonica, +after 1246; m.his cousin Theodora Palaiologina; they had issue:

  • A1. MICHAÉL VIII Dukas Komnenos Palaiologos, Emperor of Byzantium (1259-82), *1224/5, +1282; m.1253 Theodora Dukaina Batatzaina (*1240 +1303)
    • ...
    • B2. ANDRONIKOS II Palaiologos, Emp of Byzantium (1282-1328), *25.3.1259, +Monte Athos 13.2.1332; 1m: 1273 Anna (+1281/2) dau.of King Stephen V of Hungary; 2m: 1285 Yolanda=Eirene of Montferrat (*1274 +1317)
      • C1. [1m.] MICHAÉL IX Palaiologos, co-emperor of Byzantium (1295-1320), *1277, +12.10.1320; m.1295 Rita of Armenia (*1278 +VII.1333)
        • D1. ANDRONIKOS III Palaiologos, Emp of Byzantium (1328-41), *1296, +15.7.1341; 1m: 1318 Adelaide=Eirene von Braunschweig (+1324); 2m: 1326 Joanna=Anna of Savoy (*1306 +1359/60) - Regent of Byzantium (1341-47)
          • ...
          • E2. IÓANNÉS V Palaiologos, Emp of Byzantium (1341-76)+(1379-91) -cr.19.11.1341, *18.6.1332, +Blachernai Palace, Constantinople 16.2.1391; m.Blachernai 28/29.5.1347 Helene Kantkouzene (*1333 +1396)
            • ...
            • F2. MANUEL II Palaiologos, Emp of Byzantium (16.2.1391-1425) -cr St.Sophia 11.2.1392, *17.6.1350, +after effects of a sroke as the mink Matthew 21.7.1425, bur Church of the Pantokrator, Constantinople; m.St.Sophia 10.2.1392 Jelena Dragas, Regent of Constantinople (*ca 1375/77, +as the nun Hypomone 23.3.1450), dau.of Konstantine Dragas, a Serbian noble
              • ...
              • G4. Andronikos Palaiologos, despot of Thessalonica, later became a monk, *1400, +1428; m.NN
                • H1. Ioannes Palaiologos