Prince Jean de Broglie

Is your surname de Broglie?

Research the de Broglie family

Prince Jean de Broglie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Prince Jean Amédée Marie Anatole de Broglie

Also Known As: "Prince of Broglie"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: September 20, 1918 (32)
Mascara, Mascara Province, Algeria
Place of Burial: Cimetière du Père Lachaise Paris City of Paris Île-de-France, France Plot: Div 60
Immediate Family:

Son of François Marie Albert de Broglie and Jeanne Emeline Cabot de Dampmartin
Husband of Daisy (Decazes) Fellowes
Father of Ermeline Isabelle Edmée Séverine de Castéja; Jacqueline Marguerite Kraus and Isabelle Marguerite Jeanne Pauline de La Moussaye
Brother of Marie Albert Guillaume De Broglie; Henri de Broglie; Eugène, prince de Broglie and Fils de BROGLIE

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Prince Jean de Broglie

Excerpt from profile of Marguerite Séverine Philippine Decazes de Glücksburg:

Her first husband, whom she married 10 May 1910 in Paris, was Jean Amédée Marie Anatole, Prince of Broglie, whom she reportedly caught in bed with the family's chauffeur. He died of influenza on Sep. 20, 1918 while serving with the French Army in Mascara, Algeria, though malicious observers gossiped that he actually committed suicide as a result of his homosexuality having been exposed. They had three daughters:

Princess Ermeline Isabelle Edmée Séverine (Neuilly, 16 Feb 1911 - Onez, Switzerland, 10 Sep 1986). Married to Marie Alexandre William Alvar Biaudos Comte de Castéja (Paris, 6 Apr 1907 - Paris, 6 July 1983) in Neuilly, 8 Nov 1932. Princess Isabelle Marguerite Jeanne Pauline (Lamorlaye, 27 Jul 1912 - Geneva, 18 Jul 1960). Married to Olivier Charles Humbert Marie, Marquis de La Moussaye (La Poterie, 26 Mars 1908 - Paris, 20 October 1988) in Neuilly, 3 Jun 1931. Divorced in Paris, 13 April 1945. Princess Jacqueline Marguerite (Paris, 5 January 1918 - Crans-Montana, Valais 26 February 1965). Married to Alfred Ignaz Maria Kraus (Sarajevo, 28 November 1908-) in Neuilly 6 October 1941. Divorced in Münster 3 February 1958.

view all

Prince Jean de Broglie's Timeline

1886
January 27, 1886
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1911
February 16, 1911
Age 25
Neuilly, Seine-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France
1912
July 27, 1912
Age 26
Lamorlaye, Picardie, France
July 27, 1912
Age 26
Lamorlaye, Picardie, France
1918
September 20, 1918
Age 32
Mascara, Mascara Province, Algeria
September 20, 1918
Age 32
Cimetière du Père Lachaise Paris City of Paris Île-de-France, France Plot: Div 60

Birth: Jan. 27, 1886
Death: Sep. 20, 1918, Algeria


Note: Prince

Burial:
Cimetière du Père Lachaise
Paris
City of Paris
Île-de-France, France
Plot: Div 60

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Rik Van Beveren
Record added: Nov 10, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 44170394

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=44170...