Princess Bodil Håkonsdatter of Denmark

public profile

Princess Bodil Håkonsdatter of Denmark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Princess Bodil Håkonsdatter of Denmark

Norwegian: prinsesse Bodil Håkonsdatter av Danmark, Swedish: Bodil Håkonsdotter
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vestfold Norway
Death: circa 1062 (24-41)
Denmark
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ladejarl Håkon Ericsson and Gunhild Burizleifmeita av Venden
Wife of Galiciefarer Ulv "Galiciefarer" Ulfsson, Earl of Denmark
Mother of Jarl Thrugot Ulfsen Fairskin, of Denmark and Thord Ulfsson Bonde
Sister of Ragnhild Håkonsdatter
Half sister of Torkjell Haraldsson and Hemming Haraldson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Princess Bodil Håkonsdatter of Denmark

Bodil Håkonsdatter Princess of Denmark

Also Known As: "Bothild Haakon Daughter"

  • Daughter of Haakon Eirikson Ladejarl and Gunhild Burizleifmeita of Wenden
  • BIRTHDATE: circa 1029 Birthplace: Vestfold Norway
  • Death: Died in 1062 in Denmark

Spouse

  • Married: Ulf Galliciensfahrer Ulfsson Earl of Denmark, Also known as "Ulf Galician traveler. Galicia-Traveler". King of. Denmark. from approx. From 1095 to 1103. Born approx. 1056. Married to Queen Bodil, daughter of Jarl Thrugot Ulfsen. Killed both during the pilgrimage. Jarl Thrugot Ulfsen was the son of Ulf Galicienfahrer, Jarl of Denmark and Bodil Håkonsdatter. Bodil Håkonsdatter was the daughter of Jarl Håkon Eriksson, Norway and wife Gundhild Burislawsdatter v. Wenden. Håkon Eriksson was the son of Jarl Håkonson and wife Gyda Svendsdatter of Denmark, who was the daughter of Svend Tveskæg. Gunhild Jurislawsdatter was the daughter of Prince Burislaw von Wenden and Thyra Haraldsdatter, who was the daughter of Harald Blaatand.
  • ULF Jarl in Denmark "Galicienfari", son of ? m BODIL Haakonsdotter, daughter of HAAKON Eriksson Jarl in Norway & his wife Gunhild of the Wends. Her marriage and parentage is given in Knytlnga Saga[27].

Ulf & his wife had one child:

Children

  • Thrugot Ulfsen (Fagrskinna) THRUGOT Ulfsen "Fagrskinna". Commander of household troops of Svend I Estridsen King of Denmark. m THORGUNNA, daughter of VAGN Ågesen & his wife Ingeborg Thorkilsdatter. Thrugot & his wife had three children: THORKIL Thrugotsen "SVEND Thorgunnasen, ASTRAD Thorgunasen and BODIL Thorgunnasdatter

Source Product MedLands, Denmark Nobility - http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/DANISH%20NOBILITY.htm#UlfGalicienfariMBodilHaakonsd

Short History

Erik Ejegod, King of. Denmark. from approx. From 1095 to 1103. Born approx. 1056. Married to Queen Bodil, daughter of Jarl Thrugot Ulfsen. Killed both during the pilgrimage. Jarl Thrugot Ulfsen was the son of Ulf Galicienfahrer, Jarl of Denmark and Bodil Håkonsdatter. Bodil Håkonsdatter was the daughter of Jarl Håkon Eriksson, Norway and wife Gundhild Burislawsdatter v. Wenden. Håkon Eriksson was the son of Jarl Håkonson and wife Gyda Svendsdatter of Denmark, who was the daughter of Svend Tveskæg. Gunhild Jurislawsdatter was the daughter of Prince Burislaw von Wenden and Thyra Haraldsdatter, who was the daughter of Harald Blaatand.

Source http://www.toveogflemming.dk/tove/per05646.htm