Princess Helga Sigurdsdatter

public profile

Princess Helga Sigurdsdatter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Princess Helga Sigurdsdatter

Also Known As: "frilledatter", "Princess of Norway"
Birthdate: (50)
Death: Died in Bergen, Hordaland, Norge
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sigurd Munn II Haraldsson, King of Norway; Sigurd Munn II Haraldsson King of Norway and Kristin Sigurdsdatter
Wife of Hjarande Hvite
Mother of Gunnar Hjarandsen Hvite
Sister of Sigurd Sigurdsson Markusfostre; Cecilia Sigurdsdatter of Norway; Magnus Sigurdson; NN Sigurdsdotter; Eirik Sigurdson and 2 others
Half sister of Haakon II Sigurdsson Herdebrei; Gunhild; Ragnhild Erlingsdatter; Magnus V, King of Norway; Valdemar the Victorious VIKEN and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Princess Helga Sigurdsdatter

Helga Sigurdsdatter av Norge

prinsesse av Norge

(Helga av Norge )

Born possibly in 1155 - Norge

Consanguinity: 3.13%

Parents

  • Sigurd II Munn Haraldsson, konge av Norge 1133-1155
  • Kristin Sigurdsdatter, prinsesse av Norge ca 1125-1178

Marriages and children

Married to Hjarrande Hvida ca 1150, with

  • Gunnar Kongsfrende Hjarrandesson ca 1190
  • Sigurd Kongsfrende Hjarrandesson ca 1190
  • Gunnulv Hvite ca 1190

Siblings

  • Eirik av Viken ca 1150-1190
  • Helga Sigurdsdatter av Norge
  • Harald Sigurdsson av Norge ca 1155-ca 1172
  • Cecilia Sigurdsdatter av Norge ca 1155

Sources:

  • family: Gjallarhorn no 2 1988 s 66: Byggland-slekten, av Finn Wang
  • Anders og Mimi Eugenie Fadum 1986 av Reidar L D Brekke s 47
view all

Princess Helga Sigurdsdatter's Timeline

1152
1152
1190
1190
Age 38
Gulsvik, Flå, Buskerud, Norway
1202
1202
Age 50
Bergen, Hordaland, Norge