Priscilla Croswell

Is your surname Croswell?

Research the Croswell family

Priscilla Croswell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Priscilla Croswell (Upham)

Also Known As: "Crossewell", "Croswell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Charlestown, Middlesex, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. John Upham and Elizabeth Upham
Wife of Thomas Croswell
Mother of Hepzibah Harris; Naomi Croswell and Caleb Croswell
Sister of John Upham, Jr.; Elizabeth Welch; Hannah Upham; Lt. Phineas Upham; Mary Whittemore and 1 other
Half sister of Nathaniel Upham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Priscilla Croswell

From http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Upham-112

Biography

John Upham married November 1, 1626, Elizabeth Slade at Bicton, Devon, England. (p. 58)[1] John Upham and wife Elizabeth left Weymouth, England on March 20, 1633 aboard a ship from the Hull company, ship's master Mr. Edward Cuttance. (p. 72)[2]

Their daughter Priscilla, born 1642, married about 1662, Thomas Croswell. (p. 59)[1](p. 116) [3]

Priscilla died Dec. 8, 1717 aged 75. (p. 116) [3]

Children of Priscilla Upham and Thomas Croswell:

  1. Thomas, born April 15, 1663; died 25 (10) 1682.
  2. Priscilla, Dec. 17, 1664; married Samuel Griffin.
  3. Elizabeth, May 19, 1666; married Thomas Call.
  4. Hephzibah, May 20, 1668; married Thomas Harris.
  5. Naomi, Dec. 5, 1670; baptized 6 (12) 1686-7; married Daniel Dana.
  6. Silence, Feb. 7. 1672-3; baptized 6 (12) 1686-7; married Joseph Hall.
  7. Deborah born ___; died Aug. 22, 1674.
  8. Deborah, Aug. 1, 1675; died young.
  9. William, 5) 1676.
  10. Caleb, 25 (12) 1677-8; baptized 17 (2) 1687; died Dec. 2, 1718, 35 yrs., 9 mos.; married Abigail Stimson Oct., 1700.

Deborah born ___; died June 13, 1681.

Thomas, June 29, 1684; baptized 17 (2) 1687 : died Nov. 6, 1690, age 6. (p. 249) [4]

Sources

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 Winchester Notes, by Fanny Winchester Hotchkiss, Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company, 1912 Chapter XV,
  2. The Coming of the Hull Company, Vol. I, History of Weymouth Massachusetts in four volumes, Weymouth Historical Society, Wright and Potter Printing Company, Boston, 1923
  3. ↑ 3.0 3.1 The Record of My Ancestry, by Charles Lyman Newhall, Herald Power Print, 1899
  4. ↑ The Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown : in the County of Middlesex and Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1629-1818, Thomas Bellows Wyman, David Clapp & Son, Boston, 1879
view all

Priscilla Croswell's Timeline

1642
1642
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1668
May 20, 1668
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1670
December 5, 1670
Age 28
Charlestown,Suffolk,Massachusetts,USA
1677
February 25, 1677
Age 35
Boston, Massachusetts
1717
December 8, 1717
Age 75
Charlestown, Middlesex, MA
December 1717
Age 75