Priscilla Pitt

Is your surname Pitt?

Research the Pitt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Priscilla Pitt (Searle)

Also Known As: "Presela"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Honiton, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
Death: June 01, 1618
Bristol, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Searle and Dorothy Searle
Wife of Rector Thomas Pitt
Mother of Reverend John Pitt
Sister of Robert Searle

Managed by: Bobby Glenn Lanier
Last Updated:

About Priscilla Pitt

Not to be confused with wife of Thomas Pitt

New in November 2018:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Searle-871

at the moment profile mgrs. are considering changes to this profile and that of her parents

Presela (sic) Searle Born 11 Sep 1583 in Honiton, Devon, England

Daughter of

Christopher Searle and Dorothy (Cookes) Searle

Sister of

  1. Elyzabeth Searle,
  2. Robert Searle,
  3. Jone Searle,
  4. John Searle and
  5. Christofer Searle

Wife of

Thomas Pitt — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

DESCENDANTS

Mother of
#William Pitt,

  1. Christopher Pitt,
  2. Edward Pitt,
  3. William Pitt,
  4. John Pitt and
  5. Robert Pitt

sources

  1. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWX8-RG7 : 6 December 2014), Presela Searell, 11 Sep 1583; citing HONITON ON OTTER,DEVON,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 914,147, 917,148.
  2. Devon Baptisms (database), transcription by Devon Family History Society
  3. Parish baptism register (Honiton) via findmypast
  4. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWX8-RGW : 11 February 2018, Christopher Searell in entry for Presela Searell, 11 Sep 1583); citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 914,147, 917,148
view all

Priscilla Pitt's Timeline

1583
September 11, 1583
Honiton, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
1610
1610
Blandford St Mary, Dorset, England (United Kingdom)
1618
June 1, 1618
Age 34
Bristol, Somerset, England