Prudence DeWoolf

public profile

Is your surname DeWoolf?

Research the DeWoolf family

Prudence DeWoolf's Geni Profile

Records for Prudence DeWoolf

199 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Prudence DeWoolf (Beckwith)

Also Known As: "DeWolff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lyme, New London County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Glastonbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthew Beckwith, Il and Elizabeth Beckwith
Wife of Charles DEWOLF and Charles DeWoolf, Sr.
Mother of Joseph DEWOLF; Charles de Wolf; Matthew de Wolfe; Elizabeth Brewster; Simon DeWolf \ Dolph and 6 others
Sister of Matthew Beckwith; John Beckwith; James Beckwith, Sr.; Jonah Beckwith; Elizabeth Birchard and 2 others
Half sister of Griswold "Grissell" Cooley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Prudence DeWoolf

Daughter of Matthew Beckwith (d 1727) & Elizabeth, his 1st wife.

Prudence died 16 June 1737 and was buried at Green Cemetery, Glastonbury, Connecticut. Her memorial has a photo of her headstone with the inscription: "Here lies the body of Mrs. Prudence Dewoolf who Deceased June 16, 1737 in y 61 year."

Married Charles DeWolff, son of Edward deWolf & Rebecca Tinker.

Children

  1. Joseph DeWolf
  2. Charles DeWolf
  3. Mathew Nathan DeWolf
  4. Prudence DeWolf
  5. John DeWolf
  6. Elizabeth DeWolf
  7. Stephen DeWolf
  8. Sarah DeWolf
  9. Simon DeWolf
  10. Rebekah DeWolf

notes

From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~villandra/momf/f617.htm#1

  • Maginnis gives the wife as Prudence Beckwith, daughter of Matthew and Elizabeth Beckwith, who was born 22 Auigust 1676 in Lyme, CT.
    • in a Lyme deed, Prudence is referred to as daughter of Matthew Beckwith and wife of Charles De Wolf.
    • Prudence was the daughter of Thomas (SIC: Matthew) Beckwith Sr. by his first wife, Elizabeth. In his will he names his seven children, including Prudence, by his first wife. He later married another Elizabeth, the daughter of Matthew Griswold, and had a daughter, Griswold.

comments

Not to be confused with the Prudence Beckwith who married Roger Dart


  • Connecticut Births and Christenings
    • Name Prudence Bequet
    • Gender Female
    • Birth Date 22 Aug 1676
    • Birthplace NEW LONDON TWP,NEW LONDON,CONNETICUT
    • Father's Name Matthew Bequet
    • Mother's Name Elizabeth
  • http://pcez.com/~bigshoe/du/Farr/beckwith.html
    • "BECKWITH, ...(4653iii) MATTHEW, Lyme, s. of the (4652) preced. by w. (4653iii[1]) Elizabeth had Matthew, John, and James, the last b. 1 June 1671, and all were bapt. 10 Sept. foll. Jonah, b. 27 Dec. 1673; Prudence, 22 Aug. 1676; Elizabeth 4 Feb. 1679; Ruth, 14 Mar. 1681; and Sarah Dec. 1684. A sec. w. (4653iii[2]) Elizabeth wid. of Peter Pratt, wh. she m. after divorce from John Rogers, was d. of Matthew Griswold. Her he m. 1691, had a d. Griswold; and he d. 4 June 1727, in his will nam. all the ch. exc. Sarah, perhaps dec. and his wid. d. next mo." -- James Savage, op. cit
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 24823744
view all 18

Prudence DeWoolf's Timeline

1676
August 22, 1676
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut
August 27, 1676
New London, CT, USA
August 27, 1676
New London, New London, CT
August 27, 1676
New London, New London, CT
1695
1695
Age 18
Lyme,New London,Connecticut,USA
1697
1697
Age 20
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1704
January 5, 1704
Age 27
Hartford, CT
1704
Age 27
New London, CT
1705
1705
Age 28
Lyme, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1708
March 8, 1708
Age 31
Middletown, Middlesex Co., Connecticut