Pvt. (CSA), Barna B. Baxley

Is your surname Baxley?

Research the Baxley family

Pvt. (CSA), Barna B. Baxley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. (CSA), Barna B. Baxley

Also Known As: "Barnabus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnwell, South Carolina, USA
Death: 1864 (33-34)
Dale, Alabama, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Barnabus Baxley and Nancy Harriet Baxley
Husband of Laney Watford
Father of Martha E. Baxley
Brother of Elizabeth A. Watford; Pvt. (CSA), James Baxley; Pvt. (CSA), Jeptha Baxley; Martha Ann Newton; Pvt. (CSA), Thomas Baxley and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. (CSA), Barna B. Baxley

  • Baxley, Barna B.
  • BATTLE UNIT NAME: 6th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
  • SIDE: Confederacy
  • COMPANY: B
  • SOLDIER'S RANK IN: Private
  • SOLDIER'S RANK OUT: Private
  • ALTERNATE NAME:
  • FILM NUMBER:
  • M374 ROLL 3
  • PLAQUE NUMBER:
  • NOTES:
  • none

http://www.geocities.com/baxleyhistory/articles.html Phil McCall (The author descends from Private James Baxley [Great, Great, Grandfather]) Fighting For The Confederacy

Five sons of John Barnabus Baxley [Born 1795 Died Unk] served the Confederacy in the 3rd and 6th Alabama Volunteer Infantry Regiments. The Regiments were recruited from the Dothan area.

One son, Thomas [Company L, 3rd Alabama] was killed on May 31st, 1862 during the Battle of Seven Pines. Son John [Company B, 6th Alabama] was killed during General Thomas Jackson’s flank attack at Chancellorsville on May 2nd, 1862.

Brothers James [Company L, 3rd Alabama], Barnabus and Jeptha [Company B, 6th Alabama] were wounded numerous times. Jeptha was wounded on July 1st 1862 on Malvern Hill and again a year later to almost the same hour on July 1st 1863 at Gettysburg.

Barnabus and James were wounded in September of 1864 during the Battle of Winchester. Having had enough of war, wounded brothers James and Barnabus and unwounded brother Jeptha surrendered at Winchester. The boys were interred as POW’s until June of 1865 and released six weeks after General Lee surrendered the proud Army of Northern Virginia.

James returned to the Dothan area and returned to the farm on what is now Headland Avenue. Barnabus and Jeptha moved to north Florida and established families around the Marianna area. The descendents of the brothers lost touch until recently when the efforts of many utilizing the internet allowed their story to be pieced back together. The author descends from Private James Baxley [Great, Great, Grandfather].

Phil McCall April 12, 2002 JPMSouth@aol.com

http://www.southern-style.com/Southeast%20Alabama%20Heritage%20Asso...

view all

Pvt. (CSA), Barna B. Baxley's Timeline

1830
1830
Barnwell, South Carolina, USA
1852
August 1852
Dale, Alabama, USA
1864
1864
Age 34
Dale, Alabama, USA