Pvt. (CSA) , Jackson M Key

Is your surname Key?

Research the Key family

Pvt. (CSA) , Jackson M Key's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. (CSA) , Jackson M Key

Also Known As: "Csa Key"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: White Plains, Chesterfield, South Carolina, United States
Death: May 18, 1863 (25-26)
Virginia, USA (Died in Battle.)
Place of Burial: Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Petersburg City, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John B. Key and Temperance Key
Brother of Pvt. (CSA) , John J. Key; Mary Frances Plyler; Pvt. (CSA) , Pleasant Peter Key; Temperance Key; William Alfred Key and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer, Soldier
Managed by: Brittany Christine Jenkins
Last Updated:

About Pvt. (CSA) , Jackson M Key

Biography

Pvt. (CSA) , Jackson M Key was born in 1837 in White Plains, Chesterfield, South Carolina, United States. His parents were Pvt. (CSA) , John B. Key and Temperance Key. He was a Farmer, Soldier.

He died on May 18, 1863 in Virginia in Battle. and was buried after May 18, 1863 in Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Petersburg City, Virginia, USA.

He served as a private in Kelly's Company, South Carolina Light Artillery (Chesterfield Artillery), CSA.

Born in White Plains, SC. Died at age 24. Buried 18 May 1863. (Source - cemetery records)

Gravesite Details; No Headstone. Buried in the SC soldiers section on Memorial Hill.


Gedcom Sources

view all

Pvt. (CSA) , Jackson M Key's Timeline

1837
1837
White Plains, Chesterfield, South Carolina, United States
1863
May 18, 1863
Age 26
Virginia, USA
May 18, 1863
Age 26
Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Petersburg City, Virginia, USA