Pvt (CSA) Robert Thomas B. Abrams

Is your surname Abrams?

Research the Abrams family

Pvt (CSA) Robert Thomas B. Abrams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt (CSA) Robert Thomas B. Abrams

Also Known As: "Robert B. Abrams", "R T B", "Robert T B"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, United States
Death: circa 1880 (56-73)
Williamsburg County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas B Abrams and Isabella Abrams
Husband of Mary A. Harriet Abrams
Father of Robert James Abrams; Agnes Trisvan Kirton; Ann Abrams and Sarah Ann Abrams
Brother of Pvt. Willis D Lafayette Abrams, (CSA); Lobitha Abrams and John B Abrams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt (CSA) Robert Thomas B. Abrams

Born

  • 1812
  • 1815 (per 1880 census)
  • 1821

Slaves

  • Owned 4 slaves according to Williamsburg County, SC 1850 slave schedule
  • Owned 7 slaves according to Williamsburg County, SC 1860 slave schedule

I don't think Robert T B Abrams is son of Thomas B Abrams, because RTB is not mentioned in the will of TB as a child. Brothers?

Possibly son of Thomas B(randon) Abrams and Isabella McDaniel Abrams. (T. B. = Robert T. B. Abrams?) Listed on 1810 census at B Thomas Abraham, 1820 census as B Thomas Abrahams.

On 1850 census for non-person schedule, there is a Thomas B Abrams listed on same page as two William Haseldens. Could these be the neighboring parents of RTB and Harriet Haselden?

Civil War

  • listed as 50 years old in 1861 service
  • Tenth Infantry A-Cl
  • Discharge in 1862 with disability
  • Listed in Williamsburg County, South Carolina History, 1705-1923, p. 349 incorrectly as 40 years old, but a Private in 10th Infantry. In Company E, mustering on July 19, 1861 at White's Bridge.

Death

  • died after his wife, who died in Dec 1879. Wife buried in Elm Church, Johnsonville Circuit.
  • living in 1880 with son according to census. 65 year old man R T B Abrams living with R J Abrams, residing next to Agnes Abrams Kirton.
  • possibly died before 1881 as the court case showed Agnes sold the land he had been living on/he had been in charge of. "January 17, 1881, the daughter, Agnes, joined by her husband, James M. Kirton, conveyed, by a general warranty deed, a tract of 142 acres of the land described in the trust deed to one W.B. Nelson"

R .T .B . Abrams Side: Confederate Regiment State/Origin: South Carolina Regiment: 10th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry Company: E Rank In: Private Rank Out: Private Film Number: M381 roll 1

See court case detailing land deed and arrangement with children Agnes and Robert on land given to them by father Robert T B Abrams. Kirton et al. v. Howard et al South Carolina Supreme Court Aug 26, 1926

view all

Pvt (CSA) Robert Thomas B. Abrams's Timeline

1815
1815
South Carolina, United States
1842
April 14, 1842
April 20, 1842
Williamsburg County, South Carolina, United States
1880
1880
Age 65
Williamsburg County, South Carolina, United States
????
????