Pvt. (CSA), Solomon M Williamson

Is your surname Williamson?

Research the Williamson family

Pvt. (CSA), Solomon M Williamson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. (CSA), Solomon M Williamson

Also Known As: "Pvt Solomon M. Williamson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marion County, South Carolina, United States
Death: May 09, 1864 (26-27)
Blandford Cemetery, Petersburg, Petersburg City, Virginia, United States (Killed in action May 9, 1964)
Place of Burial: Petersburg, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Williamson and Emma Williamson
Husband of Zilphia A Williamson Smith
Father of John Calhoun Williamson and Joseph Ferdnand Williamson

Occupation: Confederate Soldier who Enlisted January 14, 1862 with Co L , 21st Regiment SC Infantry, Confederate States Army . Age 24.
Managed by: Crystal (Williamson) Jackson, ki...
Last Updated:

About Pvt. (CSA), Solomon M Williamson

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97961899/solomon-m_-williamson

From Findagrave:

A Confederate soldier that enlisted January 14, 1862 with Co L, 21st Regiment SC Infantry, Confederate States Army. Age 24.

Parents:

Joseph Williamson

Emma Wise

Spouse:

Zilphia A. Collins (buried at Sandy Plain Meth. Church, Horry, SC).

Children: (Marion Co., SC)

John Calhoun Williamson 1859-1924 J oseph Ferdinand Williamson 1861- unknown DOD

Solomon M. Williamson was killed in the Battle of Swift Creek May 9, 1864 (while serving in the War Between The States 1861-1865 in the CSA). According to 'A History of Marion County, SC' he is buried at Blandford Cemetery, Va. Company Muster Rolls are posted here showing the date of enlistment & the date of death.

  • This is a mass grave for soldiers buried in areas marked by state only (South Carolina 1861-1865).

Bio by Keith Edwards

Family Members

Birth: 1837 Marion County South Carolina, USA Death: May 9, 1864 Chesterfield County Virginia, USA

A Confederate soldier that enlisted January 14, 1862 with Co L, 21st Regiment SC Infantry, Confederate States Army. Age 24.

Parents: Joseph Williamson Emma Wise

Spouse: Zilphia A. Collins (buried at Sandy Plain Meth. Church, Horry, SC).

Children: (Marion Co., SC) John Calhoun Williamson 1859-1924 Joseph Ferdinand Williamson 1861- unknown DOD

Solomon M. Williamson was killed in the Battle of Swift Creek May 9, 1864 (while serving in the War Between The States 1861-1865 in the CSA). According to 'A History of Marion County, SC' he is buried at Blandford Cemetery, Va. Company Muster Rolls are posted here showing the date of enlistment & the date of death.

  • This is a mass grave for soldiers buried in areas marked by state only (South Carolina 1861-1865).

Bio by Keith Edwards


Family links:

Spouse:
 Zilphia A. Collins Smith (1842 - 1919)*

Children:
 John Calhoun Williamson (1859 - 1924)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: South Carolina 1861-1865. His exact grave is unknown, soldiers were buried in areas by state. He was buried in a mass grave here. This marker posted here shows the area where SC Soldiers are buried.


Burial: Blandford Cemetery Petersburg Petersburg City Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Keith Edwards Record added: Sep 29, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 97961899

view all

Pvt. (CSA), Solomon M Williamson's Timeline

1837
1837
Marion County, South Carolina, United States
1859
1859
Horry County, South Carolina, United States
1860
November 1, 1860
1862
January 14, 1862
- May 9, 1864
Age 25
1864
May 9, 1864
Age 27
Petersburg, Petersburg City, Virginia, United States
????
Petersburg, Virginia, United States