Pvt. Harman Hibbard

Is your surname Hibbard?

Research the Hibbard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. Harman Hibbard

Also Known As: "Harmon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orwell, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Death: September 17, 1866 (76)
Henrietta, Monroe County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Rochester, Monroe County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jared Hibbard, Sr and Elizabeth Palmer
Husband of Sarah Ferguson
Father of Mary Elizabeth Hibbard; Jared Alexander Hibbard; Charlotte Maria Hibbard; Margaret Sophia Hibbard; Herman Archibald Hibbard, Sr and 2 others
Brother of Jared Hibbard, Jr; Andrew Hibbard; Frances Hibbard; Lorena Hibbard; Matilda Hibbard and 4 others

Occupation: Chemist, Inventor, War of 1812 Veteran
Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Pvt. Harman Hibbard

Harman Hibbard was a chemist in Genesee and Monroe Counties, New York. He invented several chemical processes for creating paints and dying leather. He was granted patents number 27, 511, 746,790. He was also a private in Capt. Cyrenius Chapin's Detachment, New York Volunteers during the War of 1812. He also served in Capt. John Sackrider's Company of New York Militia from Oct 1, 1813 to Oct 28, 1813.

"For the last fifty years, nearly all the improvements, real or supposed, that have been patented, were chiefly for tools or machinery, for the purpose of expediting the mechanical labor necessarily employed, but the discovery and improvements which I have been investigating appertain solely to the chemical processes of tanning. They were first proposed by Harmon Hibbard, to whom Letters Patent were granted, as you are already aware; and with which improvements, and the chemical principles on which they are founded, you are familiar, having given them a careful and patient examination pending his application for s. patent. But it is not my purpose to discuss these topics now, and I will dismiss this part of my subject by a quotation from Dr. Ure, and by offering a remark or two thereon.

. . .

Now pure tannin is probably the same in all cases, then why this great diversity of quality in the leather? A careful chemical analysis of the substances used, would determine the question; but, in the absence of such analysis, we readily and perhaps correctly conjecture, that very different vegetable gums, resins, acids, extracts, &c., must be combined with the tannin in these several tanning materials, which being also soluble in water, combine in some way with the gelatin of the hide as well as the tannin, and become fixed, although none of them could alone be made to unite thus permanently with the hide. It becomes, therefore, a matter of much importance to the tanner to know what these several vegetable products are which are combined with the tannin of each species of bark, or substance used for tanning, and, as they are not merely useless, but injurious, to know how, if possible, he may get rid of them. Among these products, there is in hemlock bark a large amount of resin or pitch, a small portion of which, however, is soluble, unless very hot water is used in leeching the bark; but in all barks there is, besides extractive or coloring matter, a large amount of acetite of potash, which is nearly as soluble as tannin it. self, and which is always leeched out of the bark and forms a part of the tan liquor or ooze in which the tanner steeps his hides. That the potash, which abounds in all barks, is leeched out, is evident from the fact, that ashes, obtained from burning the leeched bark of tan yards, will not afford a ley sufficiently strong to make soap. The same thing is true of wood that has been long soaked in water. The black oak or Quercitron—the Quercus Tinetosia which is so valuable for its coloring properties, is among the richest of barks in tannin, and makes the best quality of leather, but it is generally abhorred by tanners, and avoided in the first stages of tanning. It abounds in a rich, deep yellow precipitate, which attaches itself, like paint, so tenaciously to the surface of the hides, that the tannin penetrates very slowly. But by the Hibbard process of tanning, the hydro-chloric acid used decomposes and neutralizes both the potash and coloring matters leeched out of the bark, in a great degree, so that the process of tanning is more rapid, and the color of the leather much fairer and. more beautiful, besides it, the leather, being tougher and more pliable."

Residences:

  • 1830 - Rochester Ward 3, Monroe County, New York, USA
  • 1840 - Attica, Genesee County, New York, USA
  • 1850 - Henrietta, Monroe County, New York, USA
  • 1855 - Henrietta, Monroe County, New York, USA
  • 1860 - Henrietta, Monroe County, New York, USA
  • 1865 - Henrietta, Monroe County, New York, USA
view all 11

Pvt. Harman Hibbard's Timeline

1790
January 5, 1790
Orwell, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1826
May 4, 1826
Age 36
Morristown (St. Lawrence) New York
1828
May 29, 1828
Age 38
Corn Hill, Rochester (Monroe) New York
1830
December 31, 1830
Age 40
Corn Hill, Rochester (Monroe) New York
1832
June 6, 1832
Age 42
Corn Hill, Rochester (Monroe) New York
1836
October 31, 1836
Age 46
Darien (Genesee) New York
1838
May 10, 1838
Age 48
Attica (Genesee) New York
1844
December 5, 1844
Age 54
Henrietta (Monroe) New York
1866
September 17, 1866
Age 76
Henrietta, Monroe County, New York, United States