Pvt. Mose Triplett (CSA & USA)

Is your surname Triplett?

Research the Triplett family

Pvt. Mose Triplett (CSA & USA)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mose Triplett

Also Known As: "Moses"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watauga County, North Carolina, United States
Death: July 18, 1938 (92)
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Luke Triplett and Martha "Patsy" Triplett
Husband of Mary Watson; Mary Triplett and Elida Triplett
Father of Phema Triplett; William Cooledge "Billie" Triplett; Patsy Edith Triplett; Irene Triplett; Everette M. Triplett and 1 other
Brother of Irvin Triplett; Pvt. Franklin M. Triplett (CSA); Irwin Triplett and Pvt. Darby Triplett (CSA)

Managed by: Tamás Flinn Caldwell-Gilbert
Last Updated:

About Pvt. Mose Triplett (CSA & USA)

Moses Triplett (1846-1938) was a Civil War veteran of both the Confederate and Union armies. Moses and Elida were married in 1924 when Moses was 78 years old. Moses served first in the Confederate 53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment than transferred to the 26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment under Col. Henry Burgwyn, Jr. a VMI graduate. He went missing from a hospital and ended up enlisting in the Union 3rd North Carolina Mounted Infantry known as "Kirk's Raiders" on August 1, 1864. He was discharged on April 9, 1865. He received a pension from the federal government which also made his wife and dependent daughter, Irene, eligible for one.

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=129514832

Birth: Feb. 4, 1846 Watauga County North Carolina, USA Death: Jul. 18, 1938 Wilkes County North Carolina, USA

s/o Luke Triplett and Martha Hampton.

More information regarding the family picture to the right, from Dorothy Killian:

"Moses Triplett's wife in my picture you have on his memorial is Mary Watson, born 1844 in Wilkes Co. NC - died after 1920. They married in or after 1880. Mary was my great-grandma Alcy W. Cooper's sister. Alcy died when my maternal grandmother was 8 yrs. old and so my grandmother lived with Mose and Mary. That was a picture my grandmother had. Mose and Mary did not have any children, those are Mary's granddaughter and great-grandchildren in the picture." _____________

From the Wall Street Journal article by Michael Phillips -

Moses Triplett (1846-1938) was a Civil War veteran of both the Confederate and Union armies. Moses and Elida were married in 1924 when Moses was 78 years old. Moses served first in the Confederate 53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment than transferred to the 26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment under Col. Henry Burgwyn, Jr. a VMI graduate. He went missing from a hospital and ended up enlisting in the Union 3rd North Carolina Mounted Infantry known as "Kirk's Raiders" on August 1, 1864. He was discharged on April 9, 1865. He received a pension from the federal government which also made his wife and dependent daughter, Irene, eligible for one.

They were the parents of three children who died as infants: Phema, Patsy, and Billie Coolidge. Two children lived to adulthood.

Irene was born in 1930 when Moses was 83 and Elida was 34. Irene was living in 2014 when an article appeared in the Wall Street Journal noting she was the only person still receiving a Civil War pension. Both Elida and Irene were mentally challenged. Irene was in a nursing home in 2014.

Family links:

Spouse:
 Lydia Hall Triplett (1896 - 1967)*
Children:
 Phema Triplett (1925 - 1925)*
 Billie Cooledge Triplett (1926 - 1926)*
 Patsy Edith Triplett (1928 - 1928)*
 Everette M Triplett (1933 - 1996)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: AGED 92YS. 5 MS. 18 DS.

He was a Civil War soldier.

Burial: Triplett-Hall Cemetery Elkville Wilkes County North Carolina, USA

Created by: kimmie925 Record added: May 09, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 129514832


WILKESBORO, N.C.—Each month, Irene Triplett collects $73.13 from the Department of Veterans Affairs, a pension payment for her father's military service—in the Civil War.

More than 3 million men fought and 530,000 men died in the conflict between North and South. Pvt. Mose Triplett joined the rebels, deserted on the road to Gettysburg, defected to the Union and married so late in life to a woman so young that their daughter Irene is today 84 years old—and the last child of any Civil War veteran still on the VA benefits rolls.

Full article at: http://online.wsj.com/news/articles/SB10001424052702303603904579493...

view all 12

Pvt. Mose Triplett (CSA & USA)'s Timeline

1846
February 4, 1846
Watauga County, North Carolina, United States
1925
January 26, 1925
Darby, Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1926
December 24, 1926
Darby, Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1928
1928
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1930
January 9, 1930
1933
January 29, 1933
North Carolina, United States
1938
July 18, 1938
Age 92
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
????