Pvt. Robert Washington Martin

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Pvt. Robert Washington Martin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. Robert Washington Martin

Also Known As: "(CSA)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jackson, GA, United States
Death: November 13, 1866 (42)
Mooresville, TX, United States
Place of Burial: TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Tandy Key Martin and Elizabeth Lott
Husband of Eliza Martin
Father of Susan Martin; Tandy Martin; Nathan Smart Martin; William L. Martin; Lewis Martin and 7 others

Occupation: Farmer, Civil War Soldier
Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Pvt. Robert Washington Martin

Martin, Robert W.,Pvt. Farrier Co. D, 1st La. Cavalry;

Enlisted Sept. 12, 1861, Baton Rouge, La. Rolls April, 1862, to Dec., 1862, Present. Roll Jan. and Feb., 1863, Absent, sick furlough. Roll March 30 to June 30, 1863, Absent on furlough which expired Feb. 24, 1863.... Died November 13, 1866.

view all 16

Pvt. Robert Washington Martin's Timeline

1823
November 23, 1823
Jackson, GA, United States
1845
1845
Age 21
Sabine, LA, United States
1847
1847
Age 23
Sabine, LA, United States
1848
July 4, 1848
Age 24
Sabine, LA, United States
1850
1850
Age 26
Sabine, LA, United States
1852
1852
Age 28
Sabine, LA, United States
1853
July 29, 1853
Age 29
Sabine, LA, United States
1855
1855
Age 31
Sabine, LA, United States
1857
1857
Age 33
Sabine, LA, United States