Pvt. Thompson F. Hanks, (USA)

Is your surname Hanks?

Research the Hanks family

Pvt. Thompson F. Hanks, (USA)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. Thompson F. Hanks, (USA)

Also Known As: "Thomson Hanks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brush Creek Township, Fulton County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: November 14, 1902 (62)
At home, 2 miles SW of, Centreville, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Centerville, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John B Hanks and Mary E. Hanks
Husband of Catherine Ann Hanks
Father of Elizabeth Ann Hanks; James Azariah Akers Hanks; Edward Emerson Hanks; Verdine Elmer Hanks; John Williams Hanks and 7 others
Brother of Benjamin A Hanks; Nelson Hanks; Private Benson Hanks, (USA); Mahlon Hanks; Watson Hanks and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. Thompson F. Hanks, (USA)

Military Service: Co. D, 101 Regt. Pa. Vols./ 4

1870 PA Census: Bedford Co. Monroe Twp. P.O. Clearville, p. 568b, lines 13-17, Series M593, roll 1304, dwelling 95, family 93, 10 June 1870

  • Thompson HANKS, age 28, Farmer, $700 Real Estate / $300 Personal Estate, b. Penna.
  • Catharine, age 29, Keeping House, b. Penna.
  • Elizabeth A., age 4; James A., age 3; Emerson E., age 7/12, b. November
____________________________________________________

1880 PA Census: Bedford Co. Cumberland Valley, ed 218, p. 25, lines 16-24, Series T9, roll 1098, dwelling 195, family 198, 15 Jun 1880

  • Thomson HANKS, 39, married, Laborer, b. Pa., parents b. Pa.
  • Catharine A., wife, 40, married, Keeping house, b. Pa., parents b. Pa.
  • Elizabeth, 14, dau, at school; James A.A., 12, son, at school; Verdine E., 8, son, at school; Rachel D., 6, dau, at school; John W., 4, son; Sarah A., 3, dau; Espy R., 1, son
____________________________________________________

1900 PA Census: Bedford Co. Cumberland Valley Twp. ed 9, p. 6b, lines 68-72, Series T623, roll 1375, dwelling 115, family 117, 12 Jun 1900

  • Thompson F. HANKS, Head, Jun 1840, 59, marr. 36 yrs, b. Pa., parents b. Pa., Farmer
  • Catharine A., wife, Dec 1839, 60, marr. 36 yrs, 10 children / 10 still living, b. Pa., parents b. Pa.
  • Espy A., son, Jun 1878, 21, single, Laborer: Iron Works; Golda V., dau, Feb 1885, 15; George W.B., son, Jul 1888, 11
____________________________________________________

Bedford, PA: Bedford Gazette, issue of Friday, 19 April 1901, p. 1, col. 9

Thursday morning of last week, while Capt. T.F. Hanks, of Cumberland Valley, and his daughter, Miss Goldie, were driving across the B. & O. railroad in Cumberland, their buggy was struck by a passenger train and the captain and his daughter were thrown to the ground with great force. One of Miss Hanks' ankle bones was crushed and her body badly bruised. Captain Hanks had one rib broken, but was on the street shortly after the accident. He is a Union veteran and is about sixty years old.

____________________________________________________

Death Registration, Bedford County, Pennsylvania

Hanks, T.F.: White, Male, Age 62 yrs., Married, Born Fulton County, Farmer. Died Nov. 14, 1902 at Cumberland Valley, Burial Bethel, Nov. 16, 1902

____________________________________________________

Bedford, PA: Bedford Gazette, issue of 21 November 1902

Thompson F. Hanks

Thompson F. Hanks died at his home two miles south west of Centreville on November 14. He was aged 62 years, four months and 20 days. Mr. Hanks was born near Akersville. On November 29, 1864, he was married to Catherine A. Akers. To this union 12 children were born. James lives at Johnstown; Verdine, at Pittsburg; John, at Frieden's; Espy, George, and Goldie, at home; Elizabeth, near Pitttsburg; Rachel and Sadie, at Cumberland. Joseph was drowned near Johnstown, two years ago, while bathing. Edward and May died when they were quite young. Mr. Hanks and his family moved to Cumberland Valley in 1877 and he peeled and hauled bark for several years; he then purchased a small farm and was one of the most successful farmers and fruit growers at that section. The "captain" as he was familiarly called, served in the civil war and was a pensioner for many years. Interment was made in the Bethel M.E. cemetery on Monday. The funeral services were held in the church nearby, Rev. Gross officiating.

__________________	

Spouse: Catharine Ann Akers Hanks (1840 - 1906)

Children:

  • Emerson Edward Hanks (1869 - 1879)
  • Manara Hanks (1882 - 1884)
 

Inscription: 101st Pa. Inf.


Burial: Bethel Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery, Centerville, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, USA

__________________	
view all 16

Pvt. Thompson F. Hanks, (USA)'s Timeline

1840
June 23, 1840
Fulton County, Pennsylvania, United States
1866
February 18, 1866
Fulton, Pennsylvania, United States
1867
October 30, 1867
1869
September 21, 1869
1872
1872
1875
September 15, 1875
1877
March 30, 1877
1879
June 21, 1879
1881
January 20, 1881