Prinses Beatrix der Nederlanden

Is your surname van Oranje Nassau?

Research the van Oranje Nassau family

Prinses Beatrix der Nederlanden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Prinses der Nederlanden Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard van Oranje Nassau, Queen of the Netherlands

Dutch: Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard van Oranje-Nassau, Koningin der Nederlanden, German: Prinzessin Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard von Oranje-Nassau, Königin der Niederlande
Also Known As: "Beatrix oud Koningin der Nederlanden"
Current Location:: Lage Vuursche, Baarn, Utrecht, Netherlands
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paleis Soestdijk, Baarn, Utrecht, Nederland (Netherlands)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bernhard, Prince of the Netherlands and Princess Juliana van Oranje-Nassau
Widow of Prins Claus der Nederlanden
Mother of Willem-Alexander, King of the Netherlands; Johan Friso, Prins and Graaf van Oranje-Nassau, Jonkheer van Amsberg and H.R.H. Prince Constantijn of the Netherlands
Sister of Princess Irene of the Netherlands; Margriet, Prinses der Nederlanden and Prinses Christina van Nederland
Half sister of Private and Private

Occupation: Koningin der Nederlanden 30-04-1980 tot -30-04-2013, Prinses der Nederlanden, Prinses van Lippe-Biesterfeld, Prinses van Nederland
Managed by: Ard van Bergen
Last Updated:

About Prinses Beatrix der Nederlanden

Beatrix (Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard, born 31 January 1938) is the former queen regnant of the Kingdom of the Netherlands comprising the Netherlands, Curaçao, Sint Maarten, and Aruba. Following her abdication on 30 April 2013, she is once again styled Princess Beatrix.

Predecessor: Juliana Successor: Willem-Alexander


Beatrix, Prinzessin von Oranien-Nassau, Prinzessin zur Lippe-Biesterfeld, war vom 30. April 1980 bis zum 30. April 2013, als sie das Amt ihrem Sohn Willem-Alexander übergab, Königin der Niederlande.

Über Prinzessin Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard von Oranje-Nassau, Königin der Niederlande (Deutsch)

Beatrix (Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard, born 31 January 1938) is the former queen regnant of the Kingdom of the Netherlands comprising the Netherlands, Curaçao, Sint Maarten, and Aruba. Following her abdication on 30 April 2013, she is once again styled Princess Beatrix.

Predecessor: Juliana Successor: Willem-Alexander


Beatrix, Prinzessin von Oranien-Nassau, Prinzessin zur Lippe-Biesterfeld, war vom 30. April 1980 bis zum 30. April 2013, als sie das Amt ihrem Sohn Willem-Alexander übergab, Königin der Niederlande.

Over Beatrix Koningin der Nederlanden(1980-2013) (Nederlands)

Beatrix (Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard, born 31 January 1938) is the former queen regnant of the Kingdom of the Netherlands comprising the Netherlands, Curaçao, Sint Maarten, and Aruba. Following her abdication on 30 April 2013, she is once again styled Princess Beatrix.

Predecessor: Juliana Successor: Willem-Alexander


Beatrix, Prinzessin von Oranien-Nassau, Prinzessin zur Lippe-Biesterfeld, war vom 30. April 1980 bis zum 30. April 2013, als sie das Amt ihrem Sohn Willem-Alexander übergab, Königin der Niederlande.

view all 11

Prinses Beatrix der Nederlanden's Timeline

1938
January 31, 1938
Baarn, Utrecht, Nederland
January 31, 1938
- April 30, 1980
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
May 12, 1938
Den Haag
1967
April 27, 1967
Age 29
Utrecht, Utrecht, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1968
September 25, 1968
Age 30
Utrecht, The Netherlands
1969
October 11, 1969
Age 31
Utrecht, Utrecht, Utrecht, Netherlands
1980
April 30, 1980
- April 30, 2013
Age 42
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
2013
April 30, 2013
- present
Age 75
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands