Frederica Queen Consort of Hanover

Is your surname von Mecklenburg-Strelitz?

Research the von Mecklenburg-Strelitz family

Frederica Queen Consort of Hanover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Queen Frederica von Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Prinzessin von Preußen, und Solms-Braunfels, Königin zu Hannov

Also Known As: "Duchess Frederica of Mecklenburg"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: June 29, 1841 (63)
Alten Palais, Hannover, Hannover, Deutschland(DB)
Place of Burial: Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Karl II Ludvig von Mecklenburg-Strelitz and Friederike Karoline Luise
Wife of Prince Louis Charles of Prussia; Friedrich Wilhelm Ernst zu Solms-Braunfels, Prinz and Ernest Augustus I King of Hanover
Mother of Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig von Preußen, Prinz; Friedrich Wilhelm Karl Georg von Preußen, prinz; Friederike Wilhelmina Luise Amalie von Preußen, Herzogin zu Anhalt-Dessau; Sophie zu Solms-Braunfels; Friedrich Wilhelm zu Solms-Braunfels and 9 others
Sister of Duchess Charlotte Georgine of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Duchess of Saxe-Hildburghausen; Karoline Auguste von Mecklenburg, Prinzessin von Mecklenburg-Strelitz; George von Mecklenburg, Prinz; Therese Amalie von Mecklenburg, Fürstin von Thurn und Taxis; Louise Augusta Wilhelmina Amelia of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Queen consort of Prussia Electress consort of Brandenburg and 3 others

Occupation: Queen of Hanover
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Frederica Queen Consort of Hanover

  • Frederica Louise Caroline Sophie Charlotte Alexandrine von Mecklenburg-Strelitz
  • By marriage:
  • Princess of Preussia 1793
  • Princess of Solms-Braunfels 1798,
  • Princess of Hannover 1815
  • Königin zu Hannover 1837

Links:

--------------------------

http://obrockgenealogy.com/16/14777.html

Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Queen of Hanover

   Born: 3 Mar 1778
   Marriage (1): Ernest Augustus I Hanover on 29 May 1815 in Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
   Marriage (2): Prince Friedrich Ludwig Karl on 26 Dec 1793 in Berlin, Brandenburg, Prussia
   Marriage (3): Frederick William, Prince of Solms-Braunfels on 10 Oct 1798 in Berlin, Brandenburg, Prussia
   Died: 29 Jun 1841 at age 63
  Another name for Frederica was Friederike Luise Caroline Sophie Alexandrine.
 General Notes:

Duchess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (3 March 1778 \endash 29 June 1841), Duchess of Cumberland and later Queen of Hanover, was the consort of Ernest Augustus I of Hanover, the fifth son and eighth child of George III and Queen Charlotte.

Early life

Her Highness Duchess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz was born in Hanover, the fifth daughter of Charles II, Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz and his first wife, Frederica (1752-1782), the daughter of George William, Prince of Hesse-Darmstadt. Her father assumed the title of Grand Duke of Mecklenburg on 18 June 1815. Duchess Frederica was the niece of her future mother-in-law, Queen Charlotte (formerly Duchess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz).

First marriage

Duchess Frederica married firstly His Royal Highness Prince Louis Charles of Prussia (called Prince Ludwig, 5 November 1773-23 December 1796), the younger son of Frederick William II of Prussia, on 26 December 1793, at the Royal Palace, Berlin. This marriage was dissolved in 1796

Second marriage

She then married His Serene Highness Frederick William, Prince of Solms-Braunfels (22 October 1770-13 April 1814) on 10 December 1798 at Berlin.

Third marriage

Fourteen months after her second husband's death, she was married for a third time on 29 May 1815 at the parish church of Neustrelitz, Germany, and again on 29 August 1815 at Carlton House, London to His Royal Highness The Prince Ernest Augustus, Duke of Cumberland.

The marriage was bitterly opposed by Queen Charlotte, who would refuse to receive her daughter in law/niece, and who died unreconciled to her in 1818.

Queen of Hanover

The Duchess of Cumberland became Queen of Hanover upon the ascension of her third husband to the Hanoverian throne on 20 June 1837. Queen Frederica of Hanover died in 1841 at Hanover and was buried in the Chapel at Schloss Herrenhausen.

Frederica married Ernest Augustus I Hanover, son of George III Hanover and Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, on 29 May 1815 in Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany. (Ernest Augustus I Hanover was born on 5 Jun 1771 in Buckingham House, London, England, died on 18 Nov 1851 in Hanover, Niedersachsen, Germany and was buried in Herrenhausen Gardens, Hanover, Niedersachesen, Germany.)

Frederica next married Prince Friedrich Ludwig Karl on 26 Dec 1793 in Berlin, Brandenburg, Prussia. (Prince Friedrich Ludwig Karl was born on 5 Nov 1773 in Potsdam, Brandenburg, Prussia and died on 28 Dec 1796 in Berlin, Brandenburg, Prussia.)

Frederica next married Frederick William, Prince of Solms-Braunfels on 10 Oct 1798 in Berlin, Brandenburg, Prussia. (Frederick William, Prince of Solms-Braunfels was born on 22 Oct 1770 and died on 13 Apr 1814.)

view all 26

Frederica Queen Consort of Hanover's Timeline

1778
March 3, 1778
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
March 3, 1778
- December 26, 1793
Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
April 2, 1778
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
1793
December 26, 1793
- December 10, 1798
Age 15
Berlin, Berlin, Germany
1794
October 30, 1794
Age 16
Berlin, Preußen, Deutschland(HRR)
1795
September 26, 1795
Age 17
Berlin, Preußen, Deutschland(HRR)
1796
September 30, 1796
Age 18
Berlin, Preußen, Deutschland(HRR)
1798
December 10, 1798
- August 29, 1815
Age 20
Braunfels, Giessen, Hesse, Germany