Queen Esther of Persia

Is your surname of Persia?

Research the of Persia family

Queen Esther of Persia's Geni Profile

Records for Esther of Persia

21,763 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Queen Esther Hadassa of Persia

Hebrew: אסתר of Persia, Arabic: ا لملكة استير النبي of Persia
Also Known As: "Queen Esther", "Amestris", "Esther", "Hadassah", "אסתר", "הדסה", "Queen Esther Hadassa"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: 505 BCE, Persia
Death: -425 (76-84)
Persia
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Abihail and (Female) Unknown
Adopted daughter of Mordechai
Wife of Xerxes I 'the Great', king of Persia
Mother of Prince Arsites of Persia; Artarius of Babel - Gubernur Babylon; Arsames / Arsamenes / Arxanes / Sarsamas - Gubernur Egypt; Parysatis; Ratashah and 2 others

Occupation: Queen
Managed by: Shmuel-Aharon Kam (Kahn / שמו...
Last Updated:

About Queen Esther of Persia

While biblical sources explain that indeed he was her uncle and adoptive parent, Talmudic source (Babylonian Talmud, Megila 13a.) add the he was ALSO her husband. So the tree was probable reflecting that connection. This is "derived" from the end of the quote that Henn mentioned: "TOOK her for his own DAUGHTER." One does not "take" a daughter. In the context of male-female relations this verb indicates "taking in marriage", and the word for "daughter" is one minor letter different than "home". Bet-Taf vs. Bet-Yud-Taf.


Esther's tomb joins Iranian National Heritage List.

On December 9, 2008, Iranian news outlets reported that the tomb of Mordechai and Esther, would now be under official government protection and responsibility.

The mausoleum housing the shrine of Mordechai and Esther consists of a simple brick structure crowned with a dome which was built some five to seven centuries ago over the underground gravesites. It is located in the northwestern Iranian city of Hamadan, which is about 335 kilometers west of the capital, Tehran. According to tradition, Hamadan is believed to be the site of the city of Shushan, which played such a central role in the events described in the Book of Esther.

Various travelers down through the ages took note of the site, with the first having been Benjamin of Tudela, the famed 12th century Jewish explorer.

Interestingly, there is a competing tradition which identifies the traditional burial place of Queen Esther and Mordechai as being on the outskirts of the village of Baram, in the upper Galilee, near Safed. As early as 1215, Rabbi Menachem Ha-Hevroni wrote that while visiting the Galilee, he came across the tomb of Queen Esther, "who, during her lifetime, had instructed her son Cyrus to bring her there [for burial]". Later pilgrims mentioned the site, and noted that special celebrations were held there on Shushan Purim.

About ا لملكة استير النبي of Persia (عربي)

فارسی


الملكة استير النبي الملكة استير هو حرف الكتاب المقدس ، والبطلة استير الانقاذ جونز البوريم. وصفها في كتاب استير وزوجة أحشويروش بعد سنتين. وفقا للحكماء ، هو أيضا واحد من الانبياء الذين كانوا سبعة شعب إسرائيل في العصور القديمة.

About אסתר המלכה (עברית)

עברית ייִדיש


אסתר המלכה נביאה – קישור ויקיפדיה- עברית- HEBHROW

תרגום מעברית לאנגלית

אסתר המלכה נביאה אסתר המלכה היא דמות מקראית, גיבורת מגילת אסתר ונס ההצלה של חג הפורים. מתוארת במגילת אסתר כאשתו של אחשורוש לאחר ושתי. על פי חז"ל, היא גם אחת משבע הנביאות שהיו בעם ישראל בתקופת המקרא.

О Queen Esther of Persia (русский)

LanguagesБеларуская Русский Українська

About Queen Esther of Persia (Tamil)

தமிழ்