Régnier (Reginar) III, comte de Hainaut

Is your surname de Hainaut?

Research the de Hainaut family

Régnier (Reginar) III, comte de Hainaut's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Count Reinier III "Langhals" de Hainaut

Dutch: Reinier III ‘Langhals’ van Henegouwen
Also Known As: "Langhals", "Reginhar", "von Hennegau", "van Henegouwen", "Count Reinier III de Hainaut"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hainault (within present Belgium), Lotharingie, Frankish Empire
Death: circa 973 (40-57)
Kleingœft, Bas-Rhin, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France (Died in exile after being defeated by Emperor Otto I)
Immediate Family:

Son of Reginar II, count of Hainaut and Adélaïde of Burgundy
Husband of Mathilde d'Arleux d'Equisheim and Adela I van Henegouwen, countess of Louvain
Father of Ermengarde de Hainaut, dame de Valenciennes; Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut and Lambert I, count of Louvain
Brother of Liethard de Hainaut and Maria de Hainaut

Occupation: Count of Hainaut, Châtelain de Valenciennes et Mons 965-971, Sieur, d'Ostrevant, (932 - 973)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Régnier (Reginar) III, comte de Hainaut

Reginar III (c. 920 – 973) was Count of Hainaut from approximately 940 until his exile in 958.
He was the son of Reginar II, Count of Hainaut.

He took part in the rebellion of his uncle Gilbert, Duke of Lorraine. When Gilbert was killed in 939, Reginar had to pledge fealty to King Otto the Great.[citation needed]
He then allied himself with King Louis IV of France, but King Otto sent duke Hermann of Swabia to quell the rebels in 944.

Otto appointed Conrad the Red as duke of Lotharingia, who tried to diminish the power of Reginar. However, when Conrad rose against Otto, Reginar supported him. In an anarchic situation, Reginar appropriated the dowry of Gerberga of Saxony, Otto's sister and mother of the French king, and also church property.

In 957, Bruno, Archbishop of Cologne, who had also been appointed duke of Lotharingia, restored order and defeated Reginar.
As Reginar refused to submit, he was exiled to Bohemia, where he died before 973.

 He fathered two sons:
  • Reginar IV, Count of Mons
  • Lambert I of Leuven

-http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/HAINAUT.htm#ReginarIIIdied973

1. REGINAR [III] ([920]-973). The Annales Hanoniæ name "Raginerus" as son of "Raginerus [filius Ragineri dicti Longi-colli]"[33]. "Otto…rex" confirmed the possession of Kloster Süsteren by Prüm abbey by charter dated 1 Jun 949, signed by "Cuonradus dux, Herimannus dux, Hezzo comes, Godefridus comes, Rudolfus comes, Reginherus comes"[34]. He succeeded his father as Comte de Hainaut, although the date he took control of the county is not known. "Ragineri comitis…" signed the charter dated to [936/57] under which "Adhelardus et conjux mea Fulcuera" donated a serf to the abbey of Saint-Ghislain[35]. In 956, Reginar seized Brussels and the surrounding areas which had been the dower of Gerberge Queen of France on her first marriage to his uncle Giselbert Duke of Lotharingia. King Lothaire, together with Bruno Archbishop of Köln, invaded Count Reginar's territory, captured his fort on the Chier and took his family prisoner, releasing them only after Reginar returned the land which he had taken[36]. The Gesta Episcoporum Cameracensium records that Reginar was banished to Bohemia in [958] by Archbishop Bruno[37], but was later reinstated in Hainaut by Otto II King of Germany[38].

m ADELA, daughter of --- (-961). The Annales Hanoniæ record the death in 961 of "Adela comitissa Montensis…uxor Ragineri comitis"[39], although as this passage follows closely on those dealing with the exploits of "Raginerus Longi-colli" it is unclear to which Count Reginar the Annales are referring at this point. She is named in secondary sources as Adela von Dachsburg, daughter of Hugo [V] Graf von Dachsburg und Egisheim [Alsace] & his wife Hildegard ---, but the primary source which confirms that this is correct has not yet been identified.

 Comte Reginar [III] & his wife had two children:

Ben M. Angel note:

Original death location was mentioned as Pilsen within the present Czech Republic. However, Pilsen as a city was not founded for more than another 250 years. As such, I've removed Pilsen as the death location, and left it within the Herzogtum Bohmen (technically part of the entity that would become known as the Holy Roman Empire in the 12th century, but very much an autonomous state within the Empire).


Régnier III fut un comte de Hainaut et de 940 à 958. Il était fils de Régnier II, comte de Hainaut.


view all 20

Régnier (Reginar) III, comte de Hainaut's Timeline

924
924
Hainault (within present Belgium), Lotharingie, Frankish Empire
947
947
Reims, Champagne-Ardenne, France
952
952
Leuven, Graafschap Bergen, Ostfrankenreich
970
970
Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
973
973
Age 49
Kleingœft, Bas-Rhin, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
1993
January 29, 1993
Age 49
February 3, 1993
Age 49
February 4, 1993
Age 49
1994
December 7, 1994
Age 49