Alexander Sender Margolioth, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow

Is your surname Margolioth?

Research the Margolioth family

Alexander Sender Margolioth, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander Sender Margolioth, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow

Hebrew: אלכסנדר סנדר מרגליות, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow
Also Known As: "Margulies"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Preshburg
Death: January 03, 1802 (71-72)
Sataniv, Horodots'kyi district, Khmel'nyts'ka oblast, Ukraine (died on Rosh Chodesh Tevet in 1802.)
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Mordechai Margolis and ? Shmuel Margolioth
Husband of Sara Esther Margolioth and 2nd Wife of R' Alexander Sender Margolioth
Father of R' Aryey Liebus Margolioth,A.B.D. Zmigrod; Chaya Rivka Ossatin; Deborah Bloch; R' Samuel Margolioth, ABD Stryj and Dulczawka; R' Mordechai Margolioth, A.B.D. Satanov and 4 others
Brother of Zvi Hirsch Margolioth; Menachem Meinish Margaliyot, ABD Vitkow, Dynowitz, Lachowcy and Grayding (Grodok); Rechel Margolioth and WIfe of Rabbi Isaac Wolf Berenstein

Occupation: also A.B.D. Satanow, רב, Rabbi
Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Alexander Sender Margolioth, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow

DOD, POD: http://jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/10405-margolioth#527

"Alexander Margolioth: Polish rabbi; died in Satanov, Podolia, Jan. 3, 1802. He succeeded his father, Ẓebi Hirsch, as rabbi of Zbaraz, Galicia, and was there in 1774. Later he became rabbi of Satanov, where he remained until his death. He is spoken of very highly by contemporary rabbis like R. Ezekiel Landau and R. Aryeh Löb of Stry (author of "Keẓot ha-Ḥoshen"). A collection of his responsa from 1776 to 1791 was published more than half a century after his death, under the title "Teshubot ha-RAM." (Warsaw, 1859). He was the teacher of his nephew Ephraim Solomon Margolioth of Brody."

Author of Teshuvot Torat HaRaM


R' Alexander Margolith was born in Presburg on 3 January 1802.

Their descendants constitute the Teomim family - Branch B.

Source

The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter iv, Branch A, page 245, G 10


GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. MH:S5

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree 0 http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=153632214&pid=1243

GEDCOM Source

9 MAY 2019 01:36:15 GMT -0500 FamilySearch Family Tree MyHeritage The FamilySearch Family Tree is published by MyHeritage under license from FamilySearch International, the largest genealogy organization in the world. FamilySearch is a nonprofit organization sponsored by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormon Church). Collection 40001

GEDCOM Source

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-40001-1296620114/alexander-margolioth-in-familysearch-family-tree 4 Alexander Margolioth&lt;br&gt;Gender: Male&lt;br&gt;Birth: 1730 - Presburg&lt;br&gt;Death: Jan 3 1802 - Satanow, Podolia&lt;br&gt;Wife: <a>Sarah Margolioth (born Bochner)</a>&lt;br&gt;Daughter: <a>Deborah Bloch (born Margolioth)</a> Record 40001:1296620114:

About אלכסנדר סנדר מרגליות, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow (עברית)

הגאון המפורסם מופת הדור מו"ה אלכסנדר סענדר ז"ל אבד"ק פשעווארסק זכאריז סאטיניב אשר השאיר אחריו ברכה חידושים רבים על גפ"ת ושו"ת על ד' חלקי שו"ע, ועדיין לא יצאו לאור כי אם גרגיר אחד מתשובותיו על חלק אה"ע

view all 15

Alexander Sender Margolioth, ABD Dobromil, Przeworsk, Zbaraz & Satanow's Timeline