R' Arye Leibish Rubin, ABD Chiechanow-Tomaszow הי״ד

Is your surname Rubin?

Research the Rubin family

R' Arye Leibish Rubin, ABD Chiechanow-Tomaszow הי״ד's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aryeh Leibish Rubin, [Tomashov-Cheshinover Rebbe]

Hebrew: ר׳ אריה לייביש רובין, הי"ד
Also Known As: "Tomashover-Cheshinover Rebbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cieszanów, Poland
Death: Died in Siberia, Russia
Cause of death: Died in Siberia as a refugee from the Nazis persecutions in WWII
Place of Burial: Siberia, Russia
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Yitzchok Tuvia Rubin, Rabbi of New Sanz and Nechama Rubin, (#10)
Husband of Channa Rachel Rubin
Father of Hena Beer, הי״ד; Miriam Malka Jechlinska, הי״ד; R' Meir Rubin; R' Shalom Yehezkel Shraga Rubin-Halberstam, Admor Chechinov-New York; Haim Simha Isaachar DovBer Rubin, Admor Tomashov-NY and 4 others
Brother of R' Moshe Elyakim Briea Rubin; R' Zvi Hirsch Rubin, A.B.D. Myslenice (Mishlonitz); R' Asher Isaiah Rubin, A.B.D. Zmigrod; R' Joseph Menachem Rubin, Admur Sanz; Chaya Rosenfeld and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi & ABD of Tomashov-Cieszanów
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Arye Leibish Rubin, ABD Chiechanow-Tomaszow הי״ד

Aryeh Leibish Rubin-Halberstam הי"ד was the second Cheshinover Rebbe. Born 1875? 1881?

view all 15

R' Arye Leibish Rubin, ABD Chiechanow-Tomaszow הי״ד's Timeline

1881
1881
Cieszanów, Poland
1910
1910
Age 29
Tomaszów, Lublin, Poland
1911
1911
Age 30
Tomaszów, Lublin, Poland
1912
1912
Age 31
Tomaszów, Lublin, Poland
1913
1913
Age 32
Tomaszów, Lublin, Poland
1914
1914
- 1942
Age 33
Cieszanów, Poland
1923
1923
Age 42
1924
February 28, 1924
Age 43
1926
1926
Age 45
Tomaszów, Lublin, Poland
1932
1932
Age 51
Tomaszów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland