R' DovBer Oppenheim, A.B.D. Eibenschutz

Is your surname Oppenheim?

Research the Oppenheim family

R' DovBer Oppenheim, A.B.D. Eibenschutz's Geni Profile

Records for Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim

77,729 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim

Also Known As: "Bernard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haus 22, Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Ivancice (Eibenschütz), Ivančice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Haim Oppenheim, A.B.D. Dressnitz (Strassnitz) and Fegele Oppenheim
Husband of Schoendel Oppenheim
Father of Amalia Klara Pundy; R' David Oppenheim; Ernestine Hindl Weiss; Abraham Oppenheim and R' Joachim Chaim Oppenheim, A.B.D. Merrin (Prussia)
Brother of Mirjam Neubrunn; Telzel Oppenheim; Rachel Oppenheim; Elka Walter; Sara Oppenheim and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' DovBer Oppenheim, A.B.D. Eibenschutz

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/11724-oppenheim

Bernhard (Issachar Baer) Oppenheim:

Austrian rabbi; born at Strassnitz, Moravia, about 1790; died at Eibenschütz Dec. 26, 1859. He received his first instruction from his father, Ḥayyim, rabbi in Strassnitz, afterward continuing his studies under Baruch Fränkel, rabbi in Leipnik, where he married. About 1830 he was called as rabbi to Eibenschütz, where he remained until his death. Two of his sons, David and Joachim, became rabbis, and his daughter Hinde married Isaac Hirsch Weiss. Responsa of his are found in the collection of Moses Sofer (Yoreh De'ah, No. 345) and in the Hebrew supplement of "Der Treue Zionswächter."

Bibliography:

Wertheimer, Jahrbuch für Israeliten, vii. 155-156, Vienna, 1860;

Dembitzer, Kelilat Yofi, ii. 58b, Cracow, 1893;

Fuenn, Keneset Yisrael, p. 178;

Eisenstadt-Wiener, Da'at Ḳedoshim, pp. 172, 176;

Deborah, 1902, pp. 7, 86.

Grave: http://cemeteries.jewishbrno.eu/cemetery/hrobovemisto/id/12597

view all

R' DovBer Oppenheim, A.B.D. Eibenschutz's Timeline

1791
April 21, 1791
Strážnice, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic

http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2591&rep... STRÁŽNICE birth records, Czech National Archive, Židovské matriky HBMa 1958, image 10, record 8

1815
March 15, 1815
Age 23
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
1816
December 18, 1816
Age 25
Lipník nad Bečvou (Leipnik), Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic

This birth is recorded in both Lipník and Strážnice matrikas

18 December 1816 Lipník:
http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=1383&rep... LIPNÍK NAD BEČVOU birth records, Czech National Archive, Židovské matriky HBMa 1042, image 53, record 97

13 December 1816 Strážnice:
http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2591&rep... STRÁŽNICE birth records, Czech National Archive, Židovské matriky HBMa 1958, image 27, record 25

1818
April 20, 1818
Age 26
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic

http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=1383&rep... LIPNÍK NAD BEČVOU birth records, Czech National Archive, Židovské matriky HBMa 1042, image 56, record 103

1820
January 15, 1820
Age 28
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic

http://www.badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=1383&rep... LIPNÍK NAD BEČVOU birth records, Czech National Archive, Židovské matriky HBMa 1042, image 61, record 114

1832
September 29, 1832
Age 41
Ivancice (Eibenschütz), Ivančice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1859
December 26, 1859
Age 68
Ivancice (Eibenschütz), Ivančice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic