R' Isaac HaLevi, A.B.D. Lesniow, Chelm and then Cracow

Is your surname Lewi?

Research the Lewi family

R' Isaac HaLevi, A.B.D. Lesniow, Chelm and then Cracow's Geni Profile

Records for Isaac Lewi

25,907 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Lewi (Levin)

Also Known As: "Lewites and Levin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lviv, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Krąków, Kraków, Województwo małopolskie, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Mordechai HaLevi and Wife of R' Mordechai HaLevi
Husband of Sora Leah Levin
Father of Rabbi Hirsch Dawid Lewi, A.B.D. Cracow; Dyna Lipke Cuker; R' Mordechai HaLevi, A.B.D. Zalozhtsy and then Tykocin and R' Saul HaLevi

Occupation: Chief Rabbi of Kraków 1778 - 1799
Managed by: Asher Ansel Blass
Last Updated:

About R' Isaac HaLevi, A.B.D. Lesniow, Chelm and then Cracow

About Yitzhak HaLevi

Yitzhak HaLevi was born circa 1730 in Lviv to Mordechai Halevi Raitzes the Rosh Mesivta in Lviv, who was the son of Yehoshua (Joshua) Raitzes (Reizes) who was martyred in Lviv on 13 May, 1728. He married Sara Leah Lowenstamm, the daughter of Aryeh Leib ben Saul the Rabbi of Amsterdam, and the granddaughter of Tzvi Ashkenazi, the Chacham Tzvi. Halevi's first rabbinical position was Av Bais Din of Leshnev a small town in the Brodivskyi Raion, Lviv Oblast in the Ukraine. From 1769 to 1778 he was the Av Bais Din of Chełm. In 1778 (or 1776[6]) he became the Rabbi of Kraków, a position that he held till death on 14 June, 1799.

[edit] Descendants

One of his sons Mordechai Halevi was the Rabbi of Tykocin[2], while his other son Tzvi Hersch David Levin held the post as the Rabbi of Szczebrzeszyn[2] before moving to Kraków to help his father in the rabbinate of Kraków. From 1799 to 1816 he held the post of acting Rabbi of Kraków, and became the Rabbi of Kraków in 1816 (the Rabbi appointed in 1800 stayed in his position for a week before leaving for Warsaw, thus leaving Kraków without an official Rabbi until 1816), a position held till his death on 18 December 1831.

Here is an English translation of the inscription on his tombstone, thanks to H.T.

http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Krakow/kra_tombstone_inscriptions.htm

63.  Headstone of the genius, our teacher and Rabbi, R' Isaac Halevy, Av Beis Din here

If the choicest of the pine trees is wretched, even though it is covered completely with small branches, who can hold on to his fortress ? If there is no longer a harbor who, then, will satisfy our souls ? Woe, our master; woe his glory. The pious genius of the world has been lost.  The joy of our generation and of the land.  The happiness due to his honor.  He was our honored, master, teacher and Rabbi, genius, light of the exile, the true pious one, our teacher and Rabbi, R' Isaac Halevy, Av Beis Din and head of the academy of [Krakow] and its surroundings, son of the pious genius, our teacher and Rabbi, R' Mordechai Halevy, Av Beis Din of Lvov, and son-in-law of the king, the genius and light of the exile, our teacher and Rabbi, R' Aryeh Leib, Av Beis Din of Amsterdam, may his light shine eternally.  [He passed away] with holiness and purity on the eve of the Sabbath, the 11th of Sivan 5559 [= 1799].

Notes: 1. Quotations from Isaiah. 2. The deceased was Isaac Lewites.  His father-in-law was Aryeh Leib Lowenstamm.


was the rabbi of cracow


http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/download/b.txt
http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Lewi.html

b. 1726

d. 1799

[11 Sivan 5559]

son of Marcus Levin

{census family 284}

m. Sora ?

view all

R' Isaac HaLevi, A.B.D. Lesniow, Chelm and then Cracow's Timeline

1726
1726
Lviv, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1750
1750
Age 24
1750
Age 24
1787
1787
Age 61
1799
June 14, 1799
Age 73
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1799
Age 73
Krąków, Kraków, Województwo małopolskie, Poland
????
????