R' Judah Horowitz, Admur Mielec

Is your surname Horowitz?

Research the Horowitz family

R' Judah Horowitz, Admur Mielec's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yehuda Horowitz (Horowicz)

Hebrew: אדמו"ר ממעליץ יהודה הורוויץ
Also Known As: "Judah"
Birthdate:
Death: January 04, 1879 (58-59) (ט טבת)
Place of Burial: Mielec, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Jacob Horowitz, Admur Kolbuszowa and Mielec and Shprintza Horowitz
Husband of Reizel Sarah Horowitz
Father of R' Naftali Horowitz, Admur Mielec; R' Yisroel Horowitz, Admur Mielec-Dzikov; Freida Spira and Raitza Rachel Goldberg
Brother of Bracha Gitel Zenwirth; Beila Hopstein/Hopsztajn; R' Chanina Horowitz, Admur Ulanow; R' Abraham Horowitz, Admur Sedziszow (Shendishov); Wife of R' Yechiel Michel Wagshal and 3 others

Managed by: Shulem Jeremias
Last Updated:

About R' Judah Horowitz, Admur Mielec

GEDCOM Source

@R-1399975920@ Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-2015 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,9289::0

GEDCOM Source

1,9289::9125777

GEDCOM Source

@R-1399975920@ Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-2015 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,9289::0

GEDCOM Source

1,9289::9125777

GEDCOM Source

@R-1399975920@ Web: Netherlands, GenealogieOnline Trees Index, 1000-2015 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,9289::0

GEDCOM Source

1,9289::9125777

About R' Judah Horowitz, Admur Mielec (עברית)

רבי יהודה הורוויץ (ה'תק"ף - ט' טבת ה'תרל"ט), רב במעליץ

רבי יהודה (תק"פ - ט' בטבת תרל"ט) כיהן במעליץ על מקום אביו. היה תלמידם של רבי חיים מצאנז ושל דודו רבי אליעזר מדז'יקוב. נישא לרייזל שרה, בתו של רבי חיים מאיר יחיאל ממוגלניצא. בנו רבי נפתלי מילא את מקומו. בנו רבי ישראל כיהן אף הוא במעליץ. חתנו רבי צבי אלימלך שפירא (מגזע דינוב) כיהן ברבנות ואדמו"רות בערטש.