R' Judah Leibish Morgenstern of Goraj

Is your surname Morgenstern?

Research the Morgenstern family

R' Judah Leibish Morgenstern of Goraj's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Yehuda Leybush Morgenstern, of Goraj

Hebrew: רבי יהודה לייבוש מורגנשטרן, of Goraj
Also Known As: "Leibush", "Leybush (Srul Lewka)"
Birthdate:
Death: April 14, 1813
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Menachem Mendel Morgenstern of Karov and wife of r' menachem mendel morgenster(halpern)
Husband of Rbzn. Esther "Etta" Morgenstern( halevi segal)
Father of R' Yisroel Morgenstern of Turobin; HaRav Menachem Mendel Morgenstern, 1st Admur Kotzk; Yekusiel Aysik Morgenstern, of Turobin; Zelig Morgenstern; Dov Morgenstern, of Zamosc and 3 others

Occupation: glazier
Managed by: Danny Gershoni
Last Updated:

About rabbi Yehuda Leibush Morgenstern (עברית)

נפטר ב׳ אייר תקע״ג

הרב יהודה ליב היה בן הרב ר׳ מענדל מקאדוב חתן הגאון הקדוש ר׳ דוד הלפרין אבד״ק אוסטראה וזסלב תלמיד הבעש״ט ז"ל בן הגאון ר׳ ישראל הלפרן אב"ד אוסטראה נפטר ער״ח שבט תצ׳׳א.

על מצבתו כתוב:

ויאמר ד' יהודא יעלה נפטר ב' אייר לשנת תקע"ג לפ"ק עלה לעיר גבורים ואיש תם רב פעלים תם וישר הולך במשרים גבור בתורה ארי שבחבורה מרבבות קודש אתה יושב בשבת תחכמוני ה"ה הרבני המופ' איש (חסר) תמים מישר מעגל ומתהלך בכושרות צמחים הרבה לשם ולתפארת כבוד שמו גדול בישראל נודע ביהודה בן הרב החריף המפורסם שלשלת יחוסו בנן של קדושים מוה' מנחם מנדל זלה"ה תנצב"א

מתוך הספר: טורבין - קהילת טורבין ספר יזכור עמוד:132