R' Samuel-Hirsh Kamenetsky

Is your surname Kamenetsky?

Research the Kamenetsky family

R' Samuel-Hirsh Kamenetsky's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

R' Samuel-Hirsh Kamenetsky

Also Known As: "Shmuel Tzvi"
Birthdate:
Death: 1917 (80-81)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Chaya Kamenetsky and Hinde Rashe Kamenetzky
Father of Yisroel Yitzchok Kamenetsky; R' Binyamin Kamenetsky; Avrohm-Moishe Kamenetsky; Shaineh Kapilevich; Devorah Bamdas and 8 others

Occupation: Businessman
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About R' Samuel-Hirsh Kamenetsky

Was a wealthy and successful timber merchant and mill owner. Owned a large estate (folwark) called Kalyskovka not far from Dolginovo.

Map: https://www.radzima.net/eng/miejsce/kalyskovka-347.html

At some point in the mid 1800s he signed over the estate to a non-Jew friend of his due to the prohibition of Jews owning land. In roughly 1902 due to the Czar Nikolai II's land expropriation decrees his estate was significantly reduced in size and Samuel's ability to help with finances of his children was impaired. He was "allowed" to keep a small remainder of the estate that included the mill and was given a Government job in his area of expertise - timber.

He moved to Minsk in 1903 and left his eldest son Yisroel manage the estate.

Story has it that he died of anguish around 1917 as the Bolsheviks seized private lands and confiscated wealth.

view all 17

R' Samuel-Hirsh Kamenetsky's Timeline

1836
1836
1860
1860
1860
Belarus
1865
1865
1868
1868
Belarus
1871
1871
Belarus
1874
1874
Belarus
1877
1877
Belarus
1883
February 16, 1883
Daŭhinava, Vileyka District, Minsk Region, Belarus
1889
March 7, 1889
Daŭhinava, Vileyka District, Minsk Region, Belarus