R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Shalom Yosef Friedman

Hebrew: שלום יוסף פרידמן
Also Known As: "הרבי הצדיק שלום יוסף פרידמן מרוזין", "רבי שלום יוסף"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruzhin, Ukraine
Death: September 08, 1851 (38)
Leipzig, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany (יא אלול)
Place of Burial: Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Israel Friedman of Ruzhin (Rizhin) and Sarah הלוי Friedman, of Rhizin
Husband of Bluma Reizel Friedman
Father of Grand Rabbi Yitzchok Friedman, founder of the Buhusi Dynasty; R' Nachum DovBer Friedman of Sadagora; Batsheva Friedman and Leah Rochel Friedman
Brother of Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe; Grand Rabbi DovBer Friedman of Leovo; Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe; Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chartkover Dynasty; Grand Rabbi Mordechai Shraga Fibush Friedman, 1st Husyatiner Rebbe and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura

Sholom Yosef of Chernovitz

Sadigura is a Hasidic dynasty, one of the branches of the Ruzhiner dynasty. The dynasty began with Rabbi Avrohom Yaakov Friedman of Sadigura now located in Ukraine, who was a son of Rabbi Israel Friedman of Ruzhin, the founder of the Ruzhiner dynasty. His six sons all established Hasidic dynasties that includes: Sadigura, Boyan, Chortkov, Husyatin and Bohush.

Most of the Jews living in Sadhora during World War II were murdered by the Nazis during the Holocaust.

---

Reb Sholom Yosef was originally buried in the Old Jewish Cemetery in Leipzig, however the Nazi's excavated around 330 Kevorim, and moved them into a mass grave in the new Jewish Cemetery in Leipzig.

view all

R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura's Timeline

1812
October 1812
Ruzhin, Ukraine
1834
December 7, 1834
Buhuși, Buhusi, Bacău County, Romania
1843
1843
1849
1849
1851
September 8, 1851
Age 38
Leipzig, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
????
????
Leipzig, Saxony, Germany