R' Shraga Feivel Frankel, A.B.D. Ginz Ruska

Is your surname Frankel?

Research the Frankel family

R' Shraga Feivel Frankel, A.B.D. Ginz Ruska's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Shraga Feivel Frankel, ABD Brody, Ruska, and Moravia

Also Known As: "Shraga Feivel Frankel Rabbi of Gins-Ruska - Hungary", "Shraga Feibesh (ABD Ginz Ruska) Feiwel", "Rabbi ABD Brody", "Ruska", "and Moravia"
Birthdate:
Death: March 02, 1821 (36-45)
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Uri Lipman Frankel-Chalfon and Rivka Chayah Frankel-Chalfon
Husband of Rebecca Cheila Frankel-Chalfon and Gittel Frankel
Father of Salva Frankel; R' Shmuel Frankel Komader - אבד"ק קאמאדר- דאראג; R' Isaac Eizik Frankel-Chalfon, of Unsdorf; Shimon Frankel-Englander and Rechel Frankel
Brother of Ruchel Rachel Leah Billitzer; Boruch Frenkel; R' Meir Frankel, A.B.D. Kraly and Yitzchak Issac Frankel

Managed by: Daniel Elliott Loeb
Last Updated:

About R' Shraga Feivel Frankel, A.B.D. Ginz Ruska (עברית)

הרה"ק ר' שמואל פרנקל הנקרא ר' שמואל קומודור (ה' ניסן תקע"ד - ט"ו חשון תרמ"ד) אחד מגדולי החסידים באונגרן. נתמנה לרב בדאראג על פי פקודת רבו בעל הד"ח מסאנז, בן הרה"ג ר' שרגא פייבל אבד"ק רוסקא בן הגביר ר אורי ליפמן בן הגאון ר' משה אליעזר אחי הברוך טעם מלייפניק ואחי הג"מ יצחק פרנקל אבד"ק קראלי וה"ר ברוך פרנקל מקאלוב. חסידים רבים נהרו אליו חבר ספר אמרי שפר עה"ת. מיוצאי חלציו בנו הרבני ר' מאיר בראצפרט וחתניו

view all 12

R' Shraga Feivel Frankel, A.B.D. Ginz Ruska's Timeline