R' Yaakov Frenkel

Is your surname Frenkel?

Research the Frenkel family

R' Yaakov Frenkel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yaakov Frenkel

Also Known As: "Frankel", "Jacob", "Frenkiel"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: 1942 (34)
Treblinka, Poland (Murdered by Nazis in Treblinka)
Immediate Family:

Son of Mordechay Zvi Frenkel and Sheine-Esther Frenkel
Husband of Rivka Frenkel
Brother of Sara Lea Frenkel; Malka Frenkel; Itzchak Frenkel; Moshe Frenkel; Bezalel Frenkel and 2 others

Occupation: rabbi
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About R' Yaakov Frenkel

Jakob Frenkel was born in Druskieniki in 1908 to Mordekhai. He was a rabbi and married to Rivka nee Ferber. Prior to WWII he lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war he was in Grodno, Ghetto. Jakob was murdered in 1942 in Tremblinka, Camp. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his brother-in-law (Kalman Kalmonius Ferber).

view all

R' Yaakov Frenkel's Timeline

1908
1908
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1942
1942
Age 34
Treblinka, Poland