R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 2nd Admur Zvil

Is your surname Goldman?

Research the Goldman family

R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 2nd Admur Zvil's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 2nd Admur Zvil

Hebrew: יחיאל מיכל מזוויעהל, 2nd Admur Zvil
Also Known As: "Yechiel Michel of Zvhil", "Michel Zhevil"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Новоград-Волынский, Житомирская область, Ukraine
Death: 1856 (67-68)
Novohrad Volyns'Kyi, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine
Place of Burial: Novohrad Volyns'Kyi, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Moses of Zvil, 1st Admur Zvil and Admur Zloczew and Rebetzn Chaya Seril (Sara) Goldman
Husband of Devora Goldman
Father of Nachum (Nuchim) Goldman; Israel Ber (Ios Ber) Goldman; Rav Yitzhak Shlomo Goldberg (zelichov); Aryeh Leib Goldman; Leah Goldman and 3 others
Brother of Abraham Goldman and Yaakov Shimon Haim Deutch Ashkenazi, ADMOR ZELICHOV
Half brother of Leah Goldman; Gittel Yochoved Goldman and DAUGHTER of one of R' Yechiel Michel of Zlotchov's children

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 2nd Admur Zvil

Rabbi Yechiel Michel of Zvhil born 5548 [1788] died 12 Tishri 5616 [1856]. Son-in-law of Rabbi Yisroel Chaim of Ludmir, son of Rabbi Avraham “The Angel.” Rabbi Yechiel Michel has a large following.

Researched by Shalom Bronstein, 1995.

Note: The names of the children of Yechiel Michel and Dvora inputted by Paul Gass came from a family tree compiled by genealogist Miriam Weiner from records she obtained in the Ukraine on Paul ‘s behalf.

view all 12

R' Yechiel Michel Goldman, 2nd Admur Zvil's Timeline