Rabbeinu Aharon Dovid Deutsch (Goren Dovid)

Is your surname Deutsch?

Research the Deutsch family

Rabbeinu Aharon Dovid Deutsch (Goren Dovid)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aharon David Deutsch (Deutch)

Hebrew: הרב אהרון דוד דייטש
Also Known As: "Rabbi Aaron David Deutsch or Rabbi David Prag"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roudnice nad Labem, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Balassagyarmat, Balassagyarmati, Nógrád County, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Avraham Aharon Deutsch and Raizel pollak
Husband of Deutsch; Rachel Hindel Deutsch and anna hermina kohn
Father of Rabbeinu Yosef Yisroel Deutsch (Ben Gorni); Moses Deutsch, RaMBAD; Yitzchok Dov Deutsch and pinkas naten deutsch
Brother of Rav Shimon Deutsch; Yitzchak Zeckel Deutch; Yekusiel Zalman Deutch and mark deutsch
Half brother of Bernhard Deutsch

Managed by: Daniel Elliott Loeb
Last Updated:

About Rabbeinu Aharon Dovid Deutsch (Goren Dovid)

Aaron (Aharon) David Deutsch (1812 - 1878)

Chief Rabbi Aaron David Deutsch or Aharon David Deutsch (also known as Rabbi David Prag) z'tl was born in 1812, in Raudnitz, Bohemia (today Roudnice nad Labem, Czech Republic) - died at Balassagyarmat, on 26, April 1878.

His sons:

  • Joseph Israel (Yosef Yisroel) Deutsch z'tl Chief Rabbi of Balassagyarmat and
  • Moses Deutsch z'tl, Chief Rabbi of Salgótarján.

He received his early education under his grandfather, Joseph Emanuel ben Menachem Deutsch, who was district rabbi (Bezirksrabbiner) in Raudnitz, and then frequented the yeshivot of Prague and Pozsony (Pressburg, today Bratislava, Slovakia) being one of the favored disciples of the famous Moses Schreiber (the "Chatam Sofer").

He lived subsequently in Albertirsa, where he married, and after the death of his wife moved to Budapest, where he lectured on Talmud to a small society in a yeshiva. In 1846 he was called as rabbi to Sebes and in 1851 to Balassagyarmat, where he officiated till his death.

In the era of the Reform movement, and the Hungarian Jewish Congress of 1868, Deutsch was one of the most uncompromising and most important leaders of Orthodoxy; and the legal recognition of the autonomy of the Orthodox congregations in Hungary was largely due to his efforts.

It is worth mentioning that on 24 April 1869, he lead the visiting delegation of Orthodox rabbis to the Emperor and King, Franz Joseph I in the Royal Palace of Buda, where Rabbi Ktav Sofer (son of the Chatam Sofer) of Pozsony (Bratislava), Rabbi Menachem Asch of Ungvár, Rabbi Menachem Katz of Deutschkreutz (Németkeresztúr, Burgenland, Austria) were also present.

He confessed a strict Orthodox ideology, and was in sympathy with the Chasidism, although he did not adopt all their tenets. As typical of his views may be quoted the facts that he declared it sinful to pray in a synagogue in which the bimar was not in the center, and that he prohibited the winding up and setting of an alarm-clock on Friday so that it should ring on Saturday.

Of his works a collection of responsa, under the title "Goren David" (David's Threshing-Floor), was published after his death by his sons (Paks, 1885).

After his death, his son Joseph Israel (Yosef Yisroel) Deutsch followed him as Chief rabbi (av beit din) of Balassagyarmat.

Pilgrims from far and wide visit his grave to the Jewish Cemetery of Balassagyarmat.

view all

Rabbeinu Aharon Dovid Deutsch (Goren Dovid)'s Timeline

1812
1812
Roudnice nad Labem, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czech Republic
1843
1843
Age 31
Bratislava, Slovakia
1844
1844
Age 32
Bratislava, Slovakia
1851
1851
Age 39
Balassagyarmat, Balassagyarmati, Nógrád County, Hungary
1856
1856
Age 44
Balassagyarmat, Balassagyarmati, Nógrád County, Hungary
1878
April 26, 1878
Age 66
Balassagyarmat, Balassagyarmati, Nógrád County, Hungary