Rabbi Aharon ben Nethanel Luria, [the 1st Luria] ABD Heilbronn

Is your surname Luria?

Research the Luria family

Rabbi Aharon ben Nethanel Luria, [the 1st Luria] ABD Heilbronn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Aharon ben Nethanel Luria, [the 1st Luria] ABD Heilbronn

Hebrew: Rabbi אהרון לוריא, [הלוריא הראשון]
Also Known As: "Aaron Luria", "Aaron Luria ABD Heilbrun", "לוריא הראשון", "R’ Aharon Luria I of Heilbronn ben R’ Nethanel", "The 1st Luria", "Aron Luria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heilbronn, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: Died in Worms, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Nethanel Ben Yehiel (pre-Luria) of Wurzburg pre-Luria, [of Wurzburg] and wife, Nethanel pre-Lurie, too late?
Husband of Miriam Luria
Father of Yechiel Luria, II, ABD Brisk; Yochanan Luria, [of Strasbourg Alsace] and Judah Luria, [the physician]
Brother of Yechiel Luria

Occupation: Rabbi & Av Beit Din in Alsace, Av Beis Din "Ahrport", Rabbi of Heilbronn and Landau
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Aharon ben Nethanel Luria, [the 1st Luria] ABD Heilbronn

Over 3,000 Years of Humans Exaggerating Their Lineage on Family Trees ............ The Lurie family tree, on the other hand, is generally considered the oldest, or tallest, family tree in existence. Although it similarly begins with King David, the Lurie family tree continues up to the present day and includes among its members Sigmund Freud, Karl Marx, Felix Mendelssohn, and many of the kings of Judah. In fact it appears to hold within it almost every Ashkenazi Jew in existence, including many characters of questionable legitimacy, such as Andreas, a Jew who having converted to Roman Catholicism proved himself so devout that he eventually became Pope. ..... ____________________________________

R. Aharon was the first of his family to become known in the responsa literature by name of "Luria" (or Lorjo or Loria). He seems to have been sent back to Germany where he soon was selected by the already well-to-do R. Shlomo ben Shmuel Speyer of Landau in the Palatinate, as a husband for his learned daughter Miriam.

R. Aharon was mentioned, together with his father-in-law and with a brother-in-law in the list of Beneficiaries of the General Privilege granted to Landau's Jews in 1433.

In time he became a highly esteemed, learned and wealthy parnas, dayan and honorary rabbi in various places in Alsace and possibly also in Hailbronn.

[Dr. Paul Jacobi, "The Historicity of the RaSHI Descent", Avotaynu - vol VI No. 1 p23]


Av Beith Din Heilburn


Rav of Alsace

First of the family to be called Luria

Source:

חבל הכסף

SPOUSE: MIRIAM SPIRA - The following are the maternal roots of Miriam Spira that lead directly to David Hamelech - King David:

Miriam was the daughter of R' SOLOMON SPIRA and a Female TREVES.

Female TREVES was the daughter of R' MATISYAHU TREVES (1325-1385), who was AV BAIS DIN of the town he lived in.

R' MATISYAHU was the son of YOSEF TREVES (born 1305), known as "YOSEF TREVES THE GREAT." Yosef was AV BAIS DIN in Marseilles, Paris.

Yosef's father was YOCHANAN TREVES ASHKENAZI.

YOCHANAN'S father was ABRAHAM TREVES.

Four generations later was SHLOMO YITZCHAKI, known as the famous RASHI (1040-1105).

Continuing further back are: YOCHANAN HASANDLER, GAMLIEL HAZAKAIN, SHIMON HANASI, and HILLEL HAZADDIK.

The NODA B'YEHUDA traced his roots all the way back to KING DAVID - DAVID HAMELECH who reigned as King of ISRAEL over 2000 years ago.

Source: http://www.maxpages.com/nodabyehuda/Aaron_Luria_1400s



Brother of Yechiel Luria II.

Children of R’Aharon Luria I ben R’ Nethanel Luria of Heilbronn & Miriam Spira | Yehiel Luria II of Brisk

         Yochanan Luria of Strasbourg 
         Judah Luria “the Physician”

MyHeritage - https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-292600271-1-502504/avraham-ben-yechiel-abraham-luria-luria-ii-abd-brisk-in-myheritage-family-trees Birth: 1465 Brest, Brestskaya Voblasts’, Belarus Occupation: First ABD & Chief Rabbi of Brest-Litovsk (Brisk), Brest-Litovsk, Poland, First Rabbi of Brisk (Brest Litovak), First Rabbi of Brest-Litovak (Brisk), Chief Rabbi, Heilbron, Landau Death: Sep 16 1521 Brest-Litovsk, Belarus Burial: 1470 Brest, Brest Province, Belarus


Redundant, recently duplicated profile with no added info. Should not have been created in the first place. Better be eliminated!

About Rabbi אהרון לוריא, [הלוריא הראשון] (עברית)

מגדולי חכמי אשכנז, ובא בשו״ת עם בעל תרומת הדשן מהר״י ברונא

ומהר״ם מינץ, נזכר בשו״ת מהרי״ק (שורש א׳ צ״ב וק״ב) וכפי הנראה

הוא הראשון המכונה לוריא

view all

Rabbi Aharon ben Nethanel Luria, [the 1st Luria] ABD Heilbronn's Timeline

1413
1413
Heilbronn, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1430
1430
Age 17
Heilbronn, Germany
1445
1445
Age 32
Landau, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1478
1478
Age 65
Worms, Rheinland Pfalz, Germany
1478
Age 65
????
????
Heilbronn & Würzburg, Germany