Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira - Wedeles

Is your surname Spira - Wedeles?

Research the Spira - Wedeles family

Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira - Wedeles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira - Wedeles

Also Known As: "Benjam Wolf Spira of Posen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Death: January 11, 1715 (74-75)
Prague, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Shimon Spira Wedeles, Chief Rabbi of Prague and Bohemia and Chaja Spira Wedeles
Husband of Sheva Scheba bat Samuel Spira
Father of Aaron Yechiel Michel Spira - Wedeles; Jutlé Itélé Reicher Backofen; Elia Spira; Shifra Oppenheim; Freudel Turnau and 1 other
Brother of Rabbi Asher Anschel Spira-Fränkel /Fraenkel; Malka Krotoschin and Schewa Schlackkenwerth (Schlaggewehr)

Occupation: Rabbi and a Banker, Head Rabbi of Prague, Landesrabbiner von Bohemia, AB"D Prague, chief rabbi of Prague
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira - Wedeles

Benjamin Wolf Spira:

Son of Aaron Simeon Spira; born 1640 at Prague; died there Jan. 11, 1715.

http://www.loebtree.com/oppdavid.html

http://www.loebtree.com/bondisi.html#sbs

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew/spira/spira.html#1

He was for twenty years chief rabbi of Bohemia.

Bibliography: Podiebrad-Foges, l.c. pp. 73, 148 et seq.

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=1017&letter=S

http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.genealogy.medieval/2007-06/msg00310.html


"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 404

Also http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lorenfamily&id=I61833&style=TEXT


From "Tiferes Aryeh"

view all

Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Spira - Wedeles's Timeline

1640
1640
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1660
1660
1661
1661
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia
1662
1662
Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1670
1670
1715
January 11, 1715
Age 75
Prague, Czech Republic
????
Prague, Czech Republic
????