Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Slawes

Is your surname Spira?

Research the Spira family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Slawes Spira, of Posen

Hebrew: ר' זאב וולף מאוסטרופולי, of Posen
Also Known As: "Benyamin", "Wolf Spira", "Binyomin Wolff", "Ze'ev", "Zev", "Wolf", "Volf", "Vulf"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: October 12, 1630
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Gaon, Rabbi Yechiel Michel Spira
Husband of Chava Spira
Father of Rabbi David Chaym Chaim Chajim Wiener; ? Wedeles; Aaron Shimon Spira Wedeles, Chief Rabbi of Prague and Bohemia; Bune Perlhefter; Gutrut Auerbach and 1 other
Brother of Chaim Spira of Posen and Rabbi Menachem Man, of Brisk (Brześć Kujawski)

Occupation: Rabbi, Assessor of the Rabbinate of Prague for 30 years
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Slawes

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew/spira/spira.html#eybe

Assessor of the Rabbinate of Prague for 30 years and a known Kabbalist

Jewishencyclopedia: Benjamin Wolf Spira #5: Son of Jehiel Spira; died at Prague Oct. 12, 1630. He was for more than thirty years associate rabbi and director of a Talmudic academy in that city. Although universally respected his extraordinary modesty prevented him from accepting the chief rabbinate of Prague; but he took charge of it temporarily from 1629 until his death

http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.genealogy.medieval/2007-06/msg00310.html

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 404

About Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Slawes (עברית)

דיין פראג, ו חשון שצ"א

view all 12

Rabbi Benjamin Wolf Slawes's Timeline

1593
1593
1595
1595
1599
1599
1599
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1630
October 12, 1630
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1630
????
????
Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????