Rabbi Benyamin /Benjamin Wolf (Elabes?) Spira (Shapira) of Posen

Is your surname Spira (Shapira) of Posen?

Research the Spira (Shapira) of Posen family

Rabbi Benyamin /Benjamin Wolf (Elabes?) Spira (Shapira) of Posen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Benyamin /Benjamin Wolf (Elabes?) Spira (Shapira) of Posen

Also Known As: "Wolf Abeles Spira", "Binyomin Wolff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Gaon, Yechiel Michel Spira (Shapira)
Husband of Chava Spira
Father of Rabbi David Chaym Chaim Chajim Wiener (Spira Wedeles); Aaron (Simon Shimon Simeon) Spira Wedeles, Chief Rabbi of Prague and Bohemia and ? Wedeles
Brother of Chaim Spira of Posen and Wolf Leibush Spira

Occupation: Rabbi, Assessor of the Rabbinate of Prague for 30 years
Managed by: Elie Lederman
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Benyamin /Benjamin Wolf (Elabes?) Spira (Shapira) of Posen

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew/spira/spira.html#eybe

Assessor of the Rabbinate of Prague for 30 years and a known Kabbalist

Jewishencyclopedia: Benjamin Wolf Spira #5: Son of Jehiel Spira; died at Prague Oct. 12, 1630. He was for more than thirty years associate rabbi and director of a Talmudic academy in that city. Although universally respected his extraordinary modesty prevented him from accepting the chief rabbinate of Prague; but he took charge of it temporarily from 1629 until his death

http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.genealogy.medieval/2007-06/msg00310.html

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 404

About Rabbi Benyamin /Benjamin Wolf (Elabes?) Spira (Shapira) of Posen (עברית)

דיין פראג, ו חשון שצ"א

view all

Rabbi Benyamin /Benjamin Wolf (Elabes?) Spira (Shapira) of Posen's Timeline

1560
1560
Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1595
1595
Age 35
1599
1599
Age 39
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1600
1600
Age 40
1630
October 12, 1630
Age 70
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
????
Brest Litovsk, Poland