Rabbi Daniel6 ben Joseph5 Toledano

Is your surname Toledano?

Research the Toledano family

Rabbi Daniel6 ben Joseph5 Toledano's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Rabbi Daniel6 ben Joseph5 Toledano (Tolédano)

Hebrew: הרה"ג דניאל טולידאנו (טולדנו)
Also Known As: "רבי דניאל טולידאנו"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salonika, Greece
Death: circa 1640 (60-78)
Fez, Morocco
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph5 Toledano; Rabbi Joseph ben Daniel Toledano and Spouse Rabbi Joseph ben Daniel Toledano
Husband of Spouse Rabbi Daniel ben Joseph Toledano
Father of Rachel bat Daniel Sasportas; Joseph ben Daniel Toledano; Moshe ben Daniel Toledano; Ayad ben Daniel Toledano; Hayyim ben Daniel Toledano and 7 others
Brother of Rabbi Barukh ben Joseph Toledano and Baruch ben Joseph Toledano

Occupation: Head of Yeshiva of Fez and the Castillian scholars, ראש ישיבה ורב ראשי
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Daniel6 ben Joseph5 Toledano

We know that Rabbi Daniel ben Joseph Toledano was born in Saloniki in 5330 (1570) to a family of exiles. We have no details on his father Joseph or on his brother Barukh. We do not know from which city in Castile or Catalonia his family came to Saloniki. We know that the two sons of Rabbi Daniel, Hayyim and Joseph, were both born in Saloniki. We also know that the members of the Toledano family that lived in Saloniki belonged to three communities: Catalan, Mugrabis and Oreach (guests - to whom belonged all those who were not listed in the Community Register “Pinkas”). Around 1570 the Catalonia community split into two: the New Community and the Old Community. In 1594, because of the plagues and the other misfortunes mentioned above, Rabbi Daniel ben Joseph Toledano decided to leave Saloniki. The young, 24-year-old rabbi, with his two sons Hayyim and Joseph, immigrated to Fez, Morocco. And established there a Yeshiva.

http://members.tripod.com/~Yacov_Tal/sub-pages/history-english.html


GEDCOM Note

<p dir="rtl" style="text-align: right;">
דור ששי מגרוש ספרד</p>

GEDCOM Note

GEDCOM Source

MH:S25 אילן היוחסין של דניאל טולדנו

GEDCOM Source

MH:SC520 06001 06001 דור ששי לגרוש ספרד 4

GEDCOM Source

MH:S500005 אילן היוחסין העולמי של Geni MyHeritage אילן היוחסין העולמי של Geni נמצא ב-<A href="http://www.geni.com" target="_blank">www.Geni.com. האתר Geni הוא בבעלות MyHeritage ומתופעל על ידה. 40000 Collection

GEDCOM Source

MH:SC521 http://www.myheritage.co.il/research/collection-40000/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%9F-%D7%94%D7%99%D7%95%D7%97%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9F-%D7%94%D7%A2%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%9E%D7%99-%D7%A9%D7%9C-geni?s=18852241&itemId=40503035&action=showRecord&indId=individual-18852241-1002626 http://www.myheritage.co.il/research/collection-40000/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%9F-%D7%94%D7%99%D7%95%D7%97%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9F-%D7%94%D7%A2%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%9E%D7%99-%D7%A9%D7%9C-geni?s=18852241&itemId=40503035&action=showRecord&indId=individual-18852241-1002626 <p>Daniel Joseph Toledano לבית Tolédano
מין: זכר
לידה: בערך 1570 - Salonika, יוון
מקצוע: Head of Yeshiva of Fez and the Castillian scholars
פטירה: בערך 1640 - Fez, מרוקו
אב: Joseph Toledano
אשה: B. Toledano
ילדים: Joseph Daniel Toledano לבית Tolédano, Hayyim Daniel Toledano לבית Tolédano</p> 4

GEDCOM Source

MH:S500027 אילן יוחסין של FamilySearch MyHeritage אילן היוחסין של FamilySearch מפורסם על ידי MyHeritage תחת רשיון מ- FamilySearch International, ארגון הגנאלוגיה הגדול בעולם. FamilySearch הינו ארגון ללא מטרות רווח בחסות ה-The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (הכנסייה המורמונית). 40001 Collection

GEDCOM Source

MH:SC522 https://www.myheritage.co.il/research/collection-40001/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%9F-%D7%99%D7%95%D7%97%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9F-%D7%A9%D7%9C-familysearch?s=18852241&itemId=1009521312&action=showRecord&indId=individual-18852241-1002626 https://www.myheritage.co.il/research/collection-40001/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%9F-%D7%99%D7%95%D7%97%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%9F-%D7%A9%D7%9C-familysearch?s=18852241&itemId=1009521312&action=showRecord&indId=individual-18852241-1002626 <p>Daniel Toledano
שם בלידה: Daniel Toledano
מין: זכר
לידה: בין 11 בינואר 1569 ו-11 בינואר 1572 - Thessaloníki, Greece
פטירה: Fez, Morocco
אב: Joseph Toledano
ילדים: Joseph Toledano, Hayyim Toledano
אח: Barukh Toledano</p> 4


GEDCOM Note

<p style="text-align: right;" dir="rtl">רשימת כל ילדיו: רחל, יוסף, משה, עיאד, חיים, אברהם, פנחס, יהודה, נחמיה, יצחק.</p>

GEDCOM Note

GEDCOM Source

MH:S25 אילן היוחסין של דניאל טולדנו

GEDCOM Source

MH:SC595 08003 08003 דור שמיני לגרוש ספרד 0

view all 16

Rabbi Daniel6 ben Joseph5 Toledano's Timeline

1570
1570
Salonika, Greece
1586
1586
Salonika, Greece
1587
1587
Salonika, Greece
1635
1635
Fes, Wilaya de Fes, Fes-Boulemane, Morocco
1636
1636
Fes, Wilaya de Fes, Fes-Boulemane, Morocco
1637
1637
Fes, Wilaya de Fes, Fes-Boulemane, Morocco
1638
1638
Fes, Wilaya de Fes, Fes-Boulemane, Morocco
1639
1639
Fes, Wilaya de Fes, Fes-Boulemane, Morocco
1640
1640
Age 70
Fez, Morocco
1641
1641
Fes, Wilaya de Fes, Fes-Boulemane, Morocco