Rabbi Dov (Bertzi) Shapira

public profile

Is your surname Shapira of Tlust?

Research the Shapira of Tlust family

Rabbi Dov (Bertzi) Shapira's Geni Profile

Records for Dov Ber Shapira of Tlust

13 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Dov Ber Shapira of Tlust

Hebrew: Rabbi דב בערצ'י שפירא
Also Known As: "אבד"ק טלוסטע"
Birthdate:
Death: 1850
Tlust
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Judah Meir and Sarah Miriam Sapiro
Husband of העניא בת נפתלי הרץ מזינקעוו שפירא and Raizel Shapiro
Father of Pinchas Yosef of Slavuta; Yitzchok Sapiro (Kosev); R' Yehide Maier Sapiro (Shotz); R' Menachem Mendel Sapiro; R' Moishe Sapiro and 2 others
Brother of Wife of R' Jehiel Michel of Kashivke (Schapiro); Sarah Treina Katzenellenbogen; Tzipora Hager; Yehudit Shapira; Yosef Shepetovka and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Dov (Bertzi) Shapira (עברית)

בי דב בערצ'ה מטלוסט. היה חתנו של רבי נפתלי הירץ מזינקוב ובזיווג שני של רבי צבי הירש מזידיטשוב. כיהן כרב בסקאלה, שיפיטובקה וטלוסט. לאחר פטירת אביו החל לכהן באדמו"רות. נפטר בכ"ו באדר תר"י.