Rabbi Dr. Aron Tänzer

Is your surname Tänzer?

Research the Tänzer family

Rabbi Dr. Aron Tänzer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Dr. Aron Tänzer

German: Rabbi Dr. Aron
Also Known As: "Arnold", "Aaron", "Taenzer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: No. 157 Theresienstadt, Bratislava, Bratislava Region, Slovakia
Death: February 26, 1937 (66)
Göppingen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Place of Burial: Göppingen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Heinrich Tänzer and Marie Tänzer
Husband of Bertha Tänzer and Eleonore Rosa Tänzer
Father of Erwin Taenzer; Ilse Marie Tobin; Paul Tänzer; Fritz Taenzer; Olga Tänzer and 2 others
Brother of Bernhard Tänzer

Occupation: rabbi, military chaplain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Dr. Aron Tänzer

Biography of Rabbi Dr. Aron Tänzer from edjewnet.de

Biographical Note from Leo Baeck Institute's Guide to the Papers of Arnold Tanzer: "Aron Tänzer was born in 1871 in Pressburg, Hungary (now Bratislava, Slovakia) to Heinrich and Marie Tänzer née Schlesinger. He began religious study at a very early age, and attended school in Pressburg. In 1885 he contined his education at the rabbinical college in Pressburg before completing his academic studies in universities in Berlin and Bern. After receiving his Ph.D. in 1895, he spent the next year traveling. In 1896 he married his first wife, Rosa.

From December 1896 until February 1905 Tänzer was rabbi for the towns of Hohenems (Vorarlberg) in Austria, then served until 1907 as rabbi in Merano, in the southern Tirol area of Italy. In September 1907 he became rabbi of Göppingen in Baden-Württemberg. In 1912 his wife died; the next year he was married for the second time, to a woman named Bertha. While in Göppingen, Tänzer became increasingly interested in advocating the establishment and support of a public library for the city. He assisted in the creation and development of this institution, which was established in 1911, and also assisted in its administration.

In 1914 Tänzer volunteered for military service and was assigned to the position of Army chaplain (Armeerabbiner) for the Bug-Armee (later called the Heeresgruppe Linsingen-Eichhorn-Kiew) and remained in this position for the duration of the war. In November 1918 he was sent home because of illness and was released from his position on January 20, 1919. It was in 1924 that he changed his first name to Arnold. Tänzer's military service earned him several awards, including the Iron Cross Second Class. In 1933 he was dismissed from the Göppingen War Veterans' Association (Veteranen- und Militär- Verein "Kampfgenossenschaft" Göppingen) for being a Non-Aryan.

Following his participation in World War I, Arnold Tänzer spent much of his time writing. Tänzer was perhaps most well-known for his scholarly and historical writing. Several of his manuscripts on Moritz Lazarus and his histories on local Jewish communities were written at this time. In addition to works of a religious or cultural nature, such as Die Mischehe in Religion, Geschichte, und Statistik der Juden, he also produced several works on local Jewish history in the areas where he worked as rabbi. These works include his Geschichte der Juden in Tirol und Vorarlberg (1905); Brest-Litowsk: Ein Wahrzeichen russischer Kultur im Weltkriege (1917); Die Geschichte der Juden in Jebenhausen und Göppingen (1927) and Die Geschichte der Juden in Württemberg (1937).

Arnold Tänzer died in 1937 in Göppingen at the age of 66."

view all 12

Rabbi Dr. Aron Tänzer's Timeline

1871
January 30, 1871
No. 157 Theresienstadt, Bratislava, Bratislava Region, Slovakia
Slovakia Church and Synagogue Books, 1592-1935 Jewish (Židovská obec) Bratislava Ortodoxná Births (Narodenia) 1850-1885 Inv. č. 761 (1871, Line 14) | https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9R73-9P1C?i=142&cc=1554443 (Image 143/217)
1897
June 9, 1897
Hohenems, Dornbirn District, Vorarlberg, Austria
1898
June 3, 1898
Hohenems, Dornbirn District, Vorarlberg, Austria
1899
1899
1901
October 9, 1901
Hohenems, Dornbirn District, Vorarlberg, Austria
1906
March 29, 1906
Merano, Province of Bolzano - South Tyrol, Trentino-Alto Adige/South Tyrol, Italy
1914
May 29, 1914
Göppingen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1915
July 5, 1915
Göppingen, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany