Rabbi Dr. Jonas Bondi

public profile

Is your surname Bondi?

Research the Bondi family

Rabbi Dr. Jonas Bondi's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Dr. Jonas Bondi

Also Known As: "Jona Bondi", "Jonah Bondi", "Jonas Bondi"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Dresden, Dresden Government Region, Saxony, Germany
Death: March 11, 1874 (69)
New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Bondi and Caroline Genendel Bondi
Husband of Rosalie Bondi and Caroline Beer
Father of Yvette Robitscher (Bloch); Selma Wise; Bianca Robitscher (Bondi) and Franzeska Bondi Salinger
Brother of Henriette Gitel Jitel Berend

Managed by: Daniel Elliott Loeb
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Dr. Jonas Bondi

Dr. Jonas Bondi, born 1804 in Dresden, married first to Caroline, daughter of Hirsch Beer and his wife Clara (nee Bondi), both of whom were his father's first cousins in 1827. Caroline died young in 1836 and thus he remarried in 1840 to Roslie Raabe in Breslau.

He received his Ph.D from the University of Prague whe he was twenty and was president of the Dresden synagogue before he came to the U.S.A. with his second wife and daughters in 1859.

The then Chief Rabbi of Great Britain, Nathan Adler, had given him a testimonial of his Jewish knowledge which brought him to the attention of the elders of the Anshei chesed Congregation of New York City in June 1858, For one year he served as their preacher and then established a Jewish periodical, "The Hebrew Leader", which he edited from its inception in 1860, until his death.

He also contributed to the Philadelphia periodical "Occident" and was connected with numerous charitable institutions.

His wife conducted a private girl's school.

He developed a fine reference library on "halacha" (Jewish law) which was given to the Hebrew Union College in Cincinatti by his son-in-law, Rabbi Isaac M. Wise.

view all

Rabbi Dr. Jonas Bondi's Timeline

1804
July 9, 1804
Dresden, Dresden Government Region, Saxony, Germany
1841
1841
Age 36
1843
August 4, 1843
Age 39
Dresden, Dresden, Saxony, Germany
1845
1845
Age 40
Dresden
1874
March 11, 1874
Age 69
New York, New York, United States
????
????