Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn

Is your surname Cahn?

Research the Cahn family

Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn

Hebrew: משה מיכאל כהן
Also Known As: "Rabbiner Dr Michael Cahn", "Moshe Michael ben Naftali HaKohen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
Death: January 01, 1920 (70-71)
Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Place of Burial: Fulda, Kassel, Hessen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Herz Naftali Cahn and Regine Cahn
Husband of Jette Ytal Cahn
Father of Mirjam Bing; Meier Cahn; Naphtali Cahn; Pescilla Halberstadt; Rahel Cahn and 6 others

Occupation: הרב של פולדה והגלילות
Managed by: Ingrid Meissner
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn

Died aged 70 on 10 Tevet 5680 = 1 January 1920

Was the inventor of the Metzitza tube for the use of hygienically sucking up the blood at the ritual of Brit Milah (circumcision) which was designed in consultation with the prominent surgeons of his day, Virchow, von-Bergmann and Pettenkofer. It is now in use world-wide.

The marriage took place in Hamburg and was reistered in Fulda, Hessen.

view all 15

Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn's Timeline

1849
1849
Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1879
May 2, 1879
Fulda, Rejencja Kassel, HE, Germany
1880
July 26, 1880
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1881
September 24, 1881
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1885
February 12, 1885
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1886
May 27, 1886
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1888
April 26, 1888
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1889
August 5, 1889
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1890
September 16, 1890
Fulda, Hessen, Germany