Rabbi Hersz Wartski, HaCohen zt"l (Parnas & Leader of the Jewish community in Kalish)

Is your surname Wartski?

Research the Wartski family

Rabbi Hersz Wartski, HaCohen zt"l (Parnas & Leader of the Jewish community in Kalish)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Hersz ( Zvi) Wartski, (HaCohen)

Hebrew: האלוף מוהר"ר רבי הירש(הערץ) ווארצקי, הכהן,זצ"ל(מנהיג ופרנס הקהילה היהודי
Also Known As: "Head & parnas of the Jewish community in Kalish"
Birthdate:
Death: November 15, 1846 (71-72)
Kalisz, Kalisz County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of HaParnas Rabbi Fiszel hachoen wartski, Parnas of the Jewish community in Kalisz and Sora Wartski
Husband of Hendel Wartski(Erlich)
Father of Szandela Wartski; Michal Beniam Wartski; Malka Wartski; Natan Samuel Wartski; Fiszel Wartski and 7 others
Brother of Nathan Fiszel Wartzki and Moszka Wartski

Occupation: parnas&Leader of the Jewish community in Kalish
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Hersz Wartski, HaCohen zt"l (Parnas & Leader of the Jewish community in Kalish)

Head&parnas of the Jewish community in Kalish

מנהיג ופרנס הקהילה היהודית בקאליש

https://books.google.co.il/books?id=sgZXAAAAMAAJ&q=%D7%95%D7%95%D7%...

. לפי נפתלי ווקשטיין According to Naftali Wakstein

קאליש,ספר הקהילה:ע"מוד 123:

https://tablet.otzar.org/pages/?&restore=1&t=1611419471096&pagenum=...

תולדות יהודי קאליש( בית-הלוי, ישראל דוד בן יצחק מאיר)עמודים 185,158

https://tablet.otzar.org/pages/?&restore=1&t=1625161040201&pagenum=...

view all 15

Rabbi Hersz Wartski, HaCohen zt"l (Parnas & Leader of the Jewish community in Kalish)'s Timeline

1774
1774
1804
1804
Kalisz, Kalisz County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1814
July 1814
kalisz,poland
1817
1817
kalisz,poland
1818
1818
kalisz,poland
1820
1820
kalisz,poland
1821
1821
kalisz,poland
1822
1822
Kalisz, Kalisz, wielkopolskie, Poland
1823
March 1823
kalisz,poland
1824
October 1824
kalisz,poland