R' Issachar Berish (DovBerish) Berenstein, A.B.D. Hanover

Is your surname Berenstein?

Research the Berenstein family

R' Issachar Berish (DovBerish) Berenstein, A.B.D. Hanover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Issachar Berish Berenstein, Rabbi

Also Known As: "Berend Joseph Yehoshua", "Berend Levy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
Place of Burial: Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Arye Loew, A.B.D. Hanover (Pnei Aryeh) and Rachel Heilprin
Husband of Gitel Berenstein
Father of R' Samuel Berenstein, A.B.D. Amsterdam; Jehiel Michel Bernstein of Lvov; R' Natan Lewinstein, A.B.D. Lubartow; Abraham Berend; Rachel Eger and 10 others
Brother of Yechiel Michel, I and ?

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About R' Issachar Berish (DovBerish) Berenstein, A.B.D. Hanover

A.B.D. (Head of the Rabbinical Court of the town) of Hanover

1913--1996- The Eger Family Association-



BERNSTEIN, ISSACHAR BERUSH BEN ARYEH LOEB (1747–1802), German rabbi and author. Bernstein studied under his father, the son of Jacob Joshua *Falk, and Ẓevi Hirsch Levin of Berlin. In 1788 he succeeded his father as rabbi of Hanover. Legend attributes Bernstein's untimely death to his having insulted the son of Jonathan *Eybeschuetz, R. Wolf Eybeschuetz, who, as a young man, had held heretical views but had subsequently recanted. Several of Bernstein's novellae were included in his father's Penei Aryeh on Bava Kamma. Encyclopaedia Judaica, January 1, 2007


1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg.7

Issachar (Berend Joseph Yehoshua Berend Levy) Berenstein

MyHeritage Family Trees Birth: July 14 1747 - Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany Death: Nov 25 1802 - Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany Parents: Arye (Leib Leibusch Pney Arye Pnei Arieh Pnei Aryeh) Berenstein, Rachel Berenstein Siblings: Yechiel Michel Berenstein, Unknown Berenstein Wife: Gitel Bat Rabbi Yitzchak Itsikl Berenstein לבית Horowitz Halevi Children: ...ernard Bernstein, Samuel Ben Rabbi Bernard Issachar Halevi Berenstein, Isaac Ben Rabbi Issachar Berl Bernard Halevi Bernstein, Jehiel Mic...

About R' Issachar Berish (DovBerish) Berenstein, A.B.D. Hanover (עברית)

במשך ימי חייו גמר את הש"ס כ"ח פעמים, ובשנת תקס"א נתחתן עם הגאון רבי משולם איגרא, היינו כי בן הגאון ר"מ איגרא גיסו לקח את בתו. וגם נשתדך עם הגאון ר"צ הירש אבד"ק ברלין אב"ד ברעלין. ובשנת תקס"ג בהיותו בן נ"ו שנים כאשר גמר את הש"ס כ"ח פעמים הלך בכ"ח האכילה ההיא אל קברו. ונפטר בשם טוב ביום א' דר"ח כסליו תקס"ג לפ"ק בהנבער

בעטרת יהושע עמ' 40-41 מופיע נוסח מצבתו והכתוב עליו בפנקס דח"ק קברנים בעיר הנובער
view all 21

R' Issachar Berish (DovBerish) Berenstein, A.B.D. Hanover's Timeline

1747
July 14, 1747
Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany
1766
1766
Age 18
1767
1767
Age 19
1767
Age 19
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany
1770
1770
Age 22
1773
November 24, 1773
Age 26
Hanover, Germany
1775
1775
Age 27
Hanover
1786
1786
Age 38
Groningen, Netherlands
1787
June 15, 1787
Age 39
Hanover
1802
November 25, 1802
Age 55
Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany