Rabbi Jechiel Ha’Levi Tauber

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Rabbi Jechiel Ha’Levi Tauber's Geni Profile

Records for Jechiel (Michael) (Yahil) Tauber

73,574 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rabbi Jechiel (Michael) (Yahil) Ha’Levi Tauber

Hebrew: ר' יחיאל טויבער
Also Known As: "Jechiel Tauber", "Michael Tauber", "Yahil", "Yechiel"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Lipník nad Bečvou, Czechia
Death: September 12, 1787 (27-35)
Lipník nad Bečvou, Czechia
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Mordecha Tauber and Judit Tauber
Husband of Hindel Tauber
Father of Rabbi Aharon Tauber
Brother of Baruch (Bernard) Tauber; Herschel Ha’Levi Tauber and Anna Kulka (Tauber)
Half brother of David Tauber

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Jechiel Ha’Levi Tauber

Rabbi Jechiel [Michael] Tauber, b. c1756, son of Rabbi Mordecha Tauber, is said to have died “early in life”, on 12 Sep 1787. His name is documented as Rabbi Aron Tauber’s father on his gravestone: “R. Aron ben Yahil a Levi”.

Like several generations before him, Jechiel was a Rabbi. He was married Hindel. She d. 17 Jan 1796. מרת הינדא טויבער She was the daughter of a woman named “Rizl”. According to family lore, Jechiel was the son of "Judit".

view all

Rabbi Jechiel Ha’Levi Tauber's Timeline

Lipník nad Bečvou, Czechia
Age 22
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czech Republic
September 12, 1787
Age 31
Lipník nad Bečvou, Czechia