Rabbi Meir Fischel /Fischl, Bumsla /Bunzlau

Is your surname Bumsla, Bunzlau?

Research the Bumsla, Bunzlau family

Rabbi Meir Fischel /Fischl, Bumsla /Bunzlau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Mayer/Meir Fischl Bumsla, Bunzlau

Also Known As: "Fischels", "Fischeles", "Fischl", "Fissels", "Margalioth", "Bumsla", "Bumslau", "Buntzel", "Bunzlau", "Mayer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Death: December 16, 1769 (66)
Prague, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Efraim Fischel Margaliot Bumslau/Bunzel and Reisel Fischel Margaliot Bumslau (Lehrer)
Husband of Judith Ginzburg; Ritschel Bunzel, Spitz and Rebbitzen Jehudith Jitel Gitl Eger
Father of Löb Fischel Fischel Bunzel; Esther Meijer Duschnitz Duschenes; Anschl Fischel; Gabriel Markus Fischel; Sara Bunzlau and 3 others
Brother of Isaac Fischl Bunzel and Gitel Bischitz Gans
Half brother of Löw Cheym Fischeles; Nechemia Fischeles and ? Fischeles

Occupation: Head of the senior beth din of Prague for 4 decades, another pillar of the Prague rabbinical establishment, Head of Yeshiva
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Meir Fischel /Fischl, Bumsla /Bunzlau

"Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien"

Band II- by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein-pg. 431-1: - Meir Fischl= Meir b. Efraim Fischl- Jutl was his third wife- she was Akiva Eger-Guens wife first

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 404 --Ritschel, the daughter of Simeon der Primator Spitz married R. Meir Bunzlau

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Eisenstadt" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, pg. 217: - Moses the son of Meir Fischel ben Efraim Fischel Bumslau and his second wife

1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg.4 - second husband of Jitel Leidesdorf= R. Meir Fischl b. Avraham. (first husband R. Akiva Eger)

1913--1990- The Eger Family Association- אילן ב. - Eger Hebrew- מאיר פישל בן אברהם - בעלה השני של ייטל לידסדורף בעלה הראשון ר עקיבא איגר I - once it is Abraham and once Efraim but the wife is the same.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/loew...

translation by Tomer Brunner: (see 'documents') Page XIII:

DUSCHNIT family Yichus from the mother’s side:

1. R’ Meir Bums, descendant of the MaHaRaL of Prague.

2. His son Efraim Fishel MARGALIOT of Bumsl. Born 21st Sivan 1680 And died in Prague 7th Nisan 1754 [Families of Prague community S. 33 and Gal-Ed No. 108 ] and his wife was Mrs, Reisel daughter of R’ Yitzchak Leiarr Born 28th Nisan 1678 and died 27 Elul 1680 (Tomer: this is what it say – surely a mistake..) [families of Prague community s. 33] and they had 2 sons – the second was R’ Yitzchak who was born 6th Adar Sheni 1712 and the first was:

3. His son Meir, born 27 Tishrei 1703 and died in Prague on Friday 17th Kislev 1770 [see MS. No. 3592 d. Cat. , Families of Prague community s. 34 N. 1 and Gal-Ed No. 114] and his wife was daughter of Moshe Ginzburg [who went to the land of Israel and died there, see Families of Prague community s. 68 and Gal-Ed s. 56 D. T. ]

Page XIV:

and Toldot Mishpachat Ginzburg s. 73 u. 225] and he had sons and daughters and among them

4. His daughter Mrs. Ester, born 19th Iyar 1735 and died 25th Adar Rishon 1718 and is buried in Haag. She was wife of Baruch Bendit son of Shlomo DUSCHNITZ of Prague [and Nechemia Feivel DUSCHNIT of Prague, who died there on Wednesday 20th Tevet 1648, and under his name was mistakenly published a book “Divrai NB”A” [No. 471 d. Cat], who had sent his book for publishing and in the way it was switched with another and the other was published. His writings see in MS. No. 3585 d. Cat] he was his (blood) relative] who led the Nejmegen community for many years and there he is buried and died on Friday 15th Elul 1803 [and his tombstone is in book “Kol Bat Galim” s. 15, and see MS. No. 3587 d. Cat] and they had sons and daughter and among them

5. Their daughter Leah Yitla, who was wife of Avraham Moshe LEHRN [see B. IX]

ALL OF BLESSED MEMORY _______

Shmuel son of Aharon SEELIGMANN

Notes: 1) the above mentioned “families of Prague community” is the Hebrew book “Mishpachot Kehilat Prague” by Sinai Hock (published 1892)

2) “Kol Bat Galim” is a rare book, published in 1867 by Gabriel s/o Izik Pollack in Amsterdam. It's found only in the national library in Jerusalem.

3) “Toldot Mishpachat Ginzburg “ - by Hilel Noach Magid, St Petersburg 1899. Ginzburg family history

4) “Gal-Ed” - by R’ Shlomo Yehuda Rapaport, Prague 1856. Tombstones in Prague


haRav haGaon Meir bn Fischel Bumsla z”l 1769


In Prague's Old Jewish Cemetry one can find the Rococo gravestone of Majer Fischl (d. 1769), head of the local Yeshiva (Ctibor Rybar, Jewish Prague – Notes on History and Culture Guidebook [translated by Joy Turner-Kadeckova & Slavos Kadecka], Prague: 1991, p. 286).

view all 15

Rabbi Meir Fischel /Fischl, Bumsla /Bunzlau's Timeline