Rabbi Meyer Rosenfeld, Chief Rabbi of Miskolc

Is your surname Rosenfeld?

Research the Rosenfeld family

Rabbi Meyer Rosenfeld, Chief Rabbi of Miskolc's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Moritz "Meyer" Rosenfeld

Hebrew: מאיר רוזנפלד, Hungarian: Rosenfeld Máyer
Also Known As: "Rabbi in Miskolc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Borsod = (Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Hungary
Death: March 19, 1908 (77)
Miskolc, Miskolci, Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Asher Anschel Rosenfeld; Antal Rosenfeld; Sara Eszter Rosenfeld (Beck) and Regina Rosenfeld
Husband of Betti Rosenfeld and Hindel Rosenfeld
Father of Joseph Rosenfeld; Rivka (Regina) Marmorstein (Rosenfeld); Leah Jordan and Miksa Mark Revai
Brother of Rachel Schuck and Rabbi Menachem Rosenfeld

Occupation: Chief Rabbi of Miskolc, Chief Rabbi, Főrabbi
Managed by: Chana Nanette Hana Freedman
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Meyer Rosenfeld, Chief Rabbi of Miskolc

Death - familysearch.org (page-462)

  • Name: Mayer Rosenfeld
  • Event Type: Death
  • Event Date: 19 Mar 1908
  • Event Place: Miskolcz, Borsod, Magyarország
  • Event Place (Original): Births (Születtek) 1895-1898, Borsod, Deaths (Halottak) 1906-1908, Miskolcz
  • Gender: Unknown
  • Age: 78
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1830
  • Father's Name: Antal Rosenfeld
  • Mother's Name: Regina Diamant
  • Spouse's Name: Betta Stern
view all

Rabbi Meyer Rosenfeld, Chief Rabbi of Miskolc's Timeline

1830
November 17, 1830
Borsod = (Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén county, Hungary
1854
1854
Hlohovec, Okres Hlohovec, Trnavský kraj, Slovakia
1858
1858
1861
1861
Hlohovec, Hlohovec District, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1908
March 19, 1908
Age 77
Miskolc, Miskolci, Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen, Hungary
????